State of Largest Contentful Paint

Most sites pass LCP. When they fail, look at the server and late discovery before you touch the image format.

86.1% of sites pass LCP
1.4s Typical site
2.8s Worst 10% of sites

86.1% of sites pass LCP. The typical site sits at 1.4s. The worst 10% are above 2.8s.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll October 2026 edition · Desktop field outcomes

Field LCP from Chrome, joined to a technique crawl of the same origins. Every rate and ranking below is computed from this edition. Nothing here is a controlled experiment.

Cohorts, not A/B tests. Sites that adopt a technique are not randomly assigned. Read the gaps as associations, then verify on your own traffic.

1
The state

LCP distribution and percentiles

How CrUX LCP is spread across desktop sites, from the fastest to the slowest.

Most desktop sites pass LCP. 86.1% sit at or under 2.5s. The typical site is at 1.4s, and 75% of sites stay under 2.0s. Only 13.9% fail LCP. The slowest 10% are above 2.8s, and the slowest 1% are above 5.4s.

Desktop sites by CrUX LCP

0 2,486 4,972 7,458 9,944
0–250ms41 sites0.1% of all sites
250–500ms1,548 sites2.5% of all sites
500–750ms5,853 sites9.3% of all sites
750–1000ms9,389 sites14.9% of all sites
1000–1250ms9,944 sites15.8% of all sites
1250–1500ms8,710 sites13.8% of all sites
1500–1750ms6,900 sites11% of all sites
1750–2000ms5,142 sites8.2% of all sites
2000–2250ms3,913 sites6.2% of all sites
2250–2500ms2,766 sites4.4% of all sites
2500–2750ms2,102 sites3.3% of all sites
2750–3000ms1,508 sites2.4% of all sites
3000–3250ms1,176 sites1.9% of all sites
3250–3500ms873 sites1.4% of all sites
3500–3750ms632 sites1% of all sites
3750–4000ms501 sites0.8% of all sites
4000ms and up2,002 sites3.2% of all sites
p50 = 1.4s
p75 = 2s
p90 = 2.8s
p99 = 5.4s
0–250 250–500 500–750 750–1000 1000–1250 1250–1500 1500–1750 1750–2000 2000–2250 2250–2500 2500–2750 2750–3000 3000–3250 3250–3500 3500–3750 3750–4000 4000+
Good (≤2.5s) Needs improvement Poor (>4s) Percentile markers Total: 63,000 sites
2
The break

Explore the sub-phases of LCP

LCP is four sub-phases: TTFB, load delay, load time, and render delay.

LCP breaks into four sub-phases. On the typical site they add up to 1.3s, still under the 2.5s good bar.

TTFB is the longest at 647ms. That is almost half the path (48.6%). Load delay is second at 318ms (discovery of the hero). Render delay is 224ms. Download (load time) is the short one at 142ms.

TTFB is also the most interesting. It tracks CrUX LCP hardest (corr +0.64). When the server stretches, pass rate falls. The 50% cliff sits near 1.9s of TTFB. Load delay is next (+0.42). That is late discovery, not a heavy image file. Across sites, the image download is rarely the whole problem.

LCP sub-phases on the typical site

TTFB 647ms
Load delay 318ms
Load time 142ms
Render delay 224ms
2.5s good
TTFBLoad delayLoad timeRender delay

Sub-phase times and share

Lab medians on the LCP path. Corr. vs CrUX LCP. Open a phase for the pass-rate cliff.

Phase Median Share P90 Corr. vs LCP Cliff
TTFB (server) 647ms 48.6% 2.0s +0.64
Load delay (discovery) 318ms 23.9% 928ms +0.42
Load time (download) 142ms 10.7% 358ms +0.19
Render delay 224ms 16.8% 569ms +0.24

CrUX LCP pass rate vs TTFB

50% @ 1.9s

CrUX LCP pass rate vs TTFB

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 95.8% 95.5% 94.8% 76.5% 1.8% 50% @ 1.9s 100ms 200ms 300ms 500ms 800ms 1s 1.5s 2s 3s 4.5s Field TTFB (desktop, log scale, ms) Field LCP pass rate
Observed bins Logistic fit 50% at 1.9s

LCP rating by TTFB band

95%
95%
100–121 ms
n 859
95%
95%
121–146 ms
n 965
96%
96%
146–177 ms
n 1,499
96%
96%
177–214 ms
n 2,265
96%
96%
214–259 ms
n 3,234
96%
96%
259–313 ms
n 3,851
95%
95%
313–379 ms
n 4,421
95%
95%
379–458 ms
n 5,000
95%
95%
458–555 ms
n 4,985
95%
95%
555–671 ms
n 4,952
95%
95%
671–811 ms
n 4,811
94%
94%
811–982 ms
n 4,448
91%
91%
982ms–1.2s
n 4,068
88% 11%
88%
1.2–1.4 s
n 3,537
77% 21%
77%
1.4–1.7 s
n 2,823
53% 44%
53%
1.7–2.1 s
n 2,206
13% 79%
13%
2.1–2.5 s
n 1,549
80% 15%
5%
2.5–3.1 s
n 1,083
50% 48%
2%
3.1–3.7 s
n 611
91%
1%
3.7–4.5 s
n 340
Good LCP Needs improvement Poor Field TTFB (log-spaced bands, ms)
3
The mechanism

How the browser finds the hero

Late discovery shows up as load delay. Background images and script-injected heroes are the common paths.

Discovery path

Variant Sites Share Pass LCP p75
Link header 379 0.2% 90% 1.0s
HTML 124,236 69.2% 87% 1.3s
Preload 4,099 2.3% 85% 1.5s
CSS 49,461 27.5% 83% 1.5s
JavaScript 1,386 0.8% 77% 1.7s

LCP element type

Variant Sites Share Pass LCP p75
Image 75,791 42.2% 88% 1.4s
Video 4,353 2.4% 88% 1.4s
Text 47,198 26.3% 86% 1.3s
Background image 52,239 29.1% 83% 1.5s

Discovery path: Link header at 90%, JavaScript at 77% (13 points). LCP element type: Image at 88%, Background image at 83% (5 points).

4
The stack

CMS: pass rate and phase anatomy

A high pass rate can hide a different budget. Some platforms pay the server. Others pay discovery after a fast first byte.

CMS field LCP and phase medians

CMS Sites Pass p75 TTFB Load delay Load time Render delay Total
Shopify 7,758 97% 1.6s 389ms 591ms 208ms 298ms 1.5s
Squarespace 2,065 94% 1.9s 422ms 436ms 188ms 285ms 1.3s
Drupal 3,092 93% 1.6s 567ms 294ms 131ms 210ms 1.2s
Wix 5,297 92% 1.6s 424ms 452ms 136ms 151ms 1.2s
Joomla 2,367 92% 1.8s 728ms 315ms 112ms 221ms 1.4s
Adobe Commerce 1,010 83% 2.2s 1.0s 234ms 84ms 209ms 1.6s
WordPress 59,983 76% 2.5s 1.1s 341ms 166ms 235ms 1.9s

Same stacks as bars

Fleet TTFB Load delay Render delay 1.3s
Wix5,297 TTFB Load delay 1.2s
Drupal3,092 TTFB Load delay 1.2s
Squarespace2,065 TTFB Load delay Render delay 1.3s
Joomla2,367 TTFB Load delay Render delay 1.4s
Shopify7,758 TTFB Load delay Render delay 1.5s
Adobe Commerce/Magento1,010 TTFB Load delay 1.6s
WordPress59,983 TTFB Load delay Render delay 1.9s
TTFB (server)Load delay (discovery)Load time (download)Render delay

Shopify leads at 97% good LCP. WordPress sits at 76%. Server share of the phase budget runs from 26% on Shopify to 66% on Adobe Commerce/Magento. Same metric, different anatomy.

5
What moves LCP (and what does not)

Which techniques actually separate pass from fail

Every row is the same fleet, split by a technique signal. Gap is best minus worst variant with at least 300 sites. Five points or more is a separator this edition. Under five points, the signal is real in labs and still weak as a fleet-level LCP story.

This edition the separators are Discovery path, Image format, Responsive markup and Element type. Ranked by gap: Discovery path (+13 pp), Image format (+7 pp), Responsive markup (+6 pp) and Element type (+5 pp).

Under the 5-point line: loading attribute on the LCP, Priority hint on the LCP and 1P vs 3P LCP origin. Fix them when you see them on a real page. Do not expect them to rewrite the fleet LCP story.

Scoreboard: best vs worst cohort on field LCP

Only variants with at least 300 sites. Gap under 5 points is marked weak for this edition.

Signal Best cohort Worst cohort Gap Role
Discovery path Link header → 90% JavaScript → 77% +13 pp Separator
Image format GIF → 90% SVG → 83% +7 pp Separator
Responsive markup picture element → 91% No responsive markup → 85% +6 pp Separator
Element type Image → 88% Background image → 83% +5 pp Separator
loading attribute on the LCP eager → 91% auto (default) → 87% +3 pp Weak
Priority hint on the LCP preconnect only → 87% Preload → 85% +2 pp Weak
1P vs 3P LCP origin First party → 86% Third party → 86% +1 pp Weak

Separators this edition

#1

Discovery path +13 pp

Link header passes on 90% of sites (p75 1.0s). JavaScript sits at 77% (p75 1.7s). Gap: 13 points.

Discovery path — every solid cohort

Variant Sites Share of signal Pass LCP p75 LCP
Link header 379 0.2% 90% 1.0s
HTML (parser) 124,236 69.2% 87% 1.3s
Preload 4,099 2.3% 85% 1.5s
CSS 49,461 27.5% 83% 1.5s
JavaScript 1,386 0.8% 77% 1.7s
#2

Image format +7 pp

GIF passes on 90% of sites (p75 1.3s). SVG sits at 83% (p75 1.4s). Gap: 7 points.

Image format — every solid cohort

Variant Sites Share of signal Pass LCP p75 LCP
GIF 664 0.6% 90% 1.3s
AVIF 6,944 6.1% 89% 1.4s
WebP 30,290 26.6% 88% 1.4s
JPEG 56,333 49.6% 86% 1.4s
PNG 16,791 14.8% 84% 1.4s
SVG 2,529 2.2% 83% 1.4s
#3

Responsive markup +6 pp

picture element passes on 91% of sites (p75 1.3s). No responsive markup sits at 85% (p75 1.4s). Gap: 6 points.

Responsive markup — every solid cohort

Variant Sites Share of signal Pass LCP p75 LCP
picture element 12,476 6.9% 91% 1.3s
srcset only 24,633 13.7% 87% 1.4s
No responsive markup 142,474 79.3% 85% 1.4s
#4

Element type +5 pp

Image passes on 88% of sites (p75 1.4s). Background image sits at 83% (p75 1.5s). Gap: 5 points.

Element type — every solid cohort

Variant Sites Share of signal Pass LCP p75 LCP
Image 75,791 42.2% 88% 1.4s
Video 4,353 2.4% 88% 1.4s
Text 47,198 26.3% 86% 1.3s
Background image 52,239 29.1% 83% 1.5s

Looks important, barely separates pass from fail

Weak this edition (under 5 points)

Still worth fixing on a single site. As a fleet LCP separator, they do not clear the bar.

Signal Best Pass Worst Pass Gap
loading attribute on the LCP eager 91% auto (default) 87% +3 pp
Priority hint on the LCP preconnect only 87% Preload 85% +2 pp
1P vs 3P LCP origin First party 86% Third party 86% +1 pp
6
Takeaway

One number, then go slice the data

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 193,102 sites · desktop field datacorewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv