State of Largest Contentful Paint

Most sites pass LCP. When they fail, look at the server and late discovery before you touch the image format.

82.5% of sites pass LCP
1.5s Typical site
3.0s Worst 10% of sites

82.5% of sites pass LCP. The typical site sits at 1.5s. The worst 10% are above 3.0s.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll October 2026 edition · All devices field outcomes

Field LCP from Chrome, joined to a technique crawl of the same origins. Every rate and ranking below is computed from this edition. Nothing here is a controlled experiment.

Cohorts, not A/B tests. Sites that adopt a technique are not randomly assigned. Read the gaps as associations, then verify on your own traffic.

1
The state

LCP distribution and percentiles

How CrUX LCP is spread across sites, from the fastest to the slowest.

Most sites pass LCP. 82.5% sit at or under 2.5s. The typical site is at 1.5s, and 75% of sites stay under 2.2s. Only 17.5% fail LCP. The slowest 10% are above 3.0s, and the slowest 1% are above 5.6s.

Sites by CrUX LCP

0 7,142 14,284 21,426 28,568
0–250ms39 sites<0.1% of all sites
250–500ms2,237 sites1.2% of all sites
500–750ms11,600 sites6.2% of all sites
750–1000ms23,914 sites12.7% of all sites
1000–1250ms28,568 sites15.2% of all sites
1250–1500ms26,114 sites13.9% of all sites
1500–1750ms22,095 sites11.8% of all sites
1750–2000ms16,919 sites9% of all sites
2000–2250ms13,458 sites7.2% of all sites
2250–2500ms9,898 sites5.3% of all sites
2500–2750ms7,512 sites4% of all sites
2750–3000ms5,698 sites3% of all sites
3000–3250ms4,333 sites2.3% of all sites
3250–3500ms3,418 sites1.8% of all sites
3500–3750ms2,559 sites1.4% of all sites
3750–4000ms1,912 sites1% of all sites
4000ms and up7,482 sites4% of all sites
p50 = 1.5s
p75 = 2.2s
p90 = 3s
p99 = 5.6s
0–250 250–500 500–750 750–1000 1000–1250 1250–1500 1500–1750 1750–2000 2000–2250 2250–2500 2500–2750 2750–3000 3000–3250 3250–3500 3500–3750 3750–4000 4000+
Good (≤2.5s) Needs improvement Poor (>4s) Percentile markers Total: 187,756 sites
2
The break

Explore the sub-phases of LCP

LCP is four sub-phases: TTFB, load delay, load time, and render delay.

LCP breaks into four sub-phases. On the typical site they add up to 1.3s, still under the 2.5s good bar.

TTFB is the longest at 646ms. That is almost half the path (48.6%). Load delay is second at 318ms (discovery of the hero). Render delay is 224ms. Download (load time) is the short one at 142ms.

TTFB is also the most interesting. It tracks CrUX LCP hardest (corr +0.72). When the server stretches, pass rate falls. The 50% cliff sits near 1.8s of TTFB. Load delay is next (+0.46). That is late discovery, not a heavy image file. Across sites, the image download is rarely the whole problem.

LCP sub-phases on the typical site

TTFB 646ms
Load delay 318ms
Load time 142ms
Render delay 224ms
2.5s good
TTFBLoad delayLoad timeRender delay

Sub-phase times and share

Lab medians on the LCP path. Corr. vs CrUX LCP. Open a phase for the pass-rate cliff.

Phase Median Share P90 Corr. vs LCP Cliff
TTFB (server) 646ms 48.6% 2.0s +0.72
Load delay (discovery) 318ms 23.9% 927ms +0.46
Load time (download) 142ms 10.7% 358ms +0.26
Render delay 224ms 16.8% 569ms +0.28

CrUX LCP pass rate vs TTFB

50% @ 1.8s

CrUX LCP pass rate vs TTFB

0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 95.9% 95.8% 93.6% 70.4% 1.5% 50% @ 1.8s 100ms 200ms 300ms 500ms 800ms 1s 1.5s 2s 3s 4.5s Field TTFB (all devices, log scale, ms) Field LCP pass rate
Observed bins Logistic fit 50% at 1.8s

LCP rating by TTFB band

94%
94%
100–121 ms
n 379
91%
91%
121–146 ms
n 533
95%
95%
146–177 ms
n 1,283
96%
96%
177–214 ms
n 2,993
97%
97%
214–259 ms
n 5,774
96%
96%
259–313 ms
n 10,369
96%
96%
313–379 ms
n 15,384
96%
96%
379–458 ms
n 18,710
95%
95%
458–555 ms
n 18,136
95%
95%
555–671 ms
n 17,232
94%
94%
671–811 ms
n 15,976
93%
93%
811–982 ms
n 14,630
90%
90%
982ms–1.2s
n 13,399
84% 15%
84%
1.2–1.4 s
n 11,695
70% 28%
70%
1.4–1.7 s
n 9,902
43% 53%
43%
1.7–2.1 s
n 8,196
80%
11%
2.1–2.5 s
n 6,109
77% 20%
3%
2.5–3.1 s
n 4,138
46% 53%
1%
3.1–3.7 s
n 2,361
11% 88%
1%
3.7–4.5 s
n 1,423
Good LCP Needs improvement Poor Field TTFB (log-spaced bands, ms)
3
The mechanism

How the browser finds the hero

Late discovery shows up as load delay. Background images and script-injected heroes are the common paths.

Discovery path

Variant Sites Share Pass LCP p75
Link header 412 0.2% 95% 992ms
HTML 131,365 69.2% 85% 1.5s
Preload 4,381 2.3% 82% 1.6s
CSS 52,138 27.5% 78% 1.7s
JavaScript 1,477 0.8% 71% 1.9s

LCP element type

Variant Sites Share Pass LCP p75
Image 80,339 42.3% 85% 1.5s
Text 49,788 26.2% 83% 1.5s
Video 4,592 2.4% 81% 1.6s
Background image 55,076 29% 78% 1.7s

Discovery path: Link header at 95%, JavaScript at 71% (24 points). LCP element type: Image at 85%, Background image at 78% (7 points).

4
The stack

CMS: pass rate and phase anatomy

A high pass rate can hide a different budget. Some platforms pay the server. Others pay discovery after a fast first byte.

CMS field LCP and phase medians

CMS Sites Pass p75 TTFB Load delay Load time Render delay Total
Shopify 8,248 96% 1.7s 389ms 589ms 208ms 298ms 1.5s
Wix 5,623 94% 1.6s 419ms 455ms 137ms 151ms 1.2s
Drupal 3,258 92% 1.7s 563ms 295ms 130ms 210ms 1.2s
Joomla 2,471 90% 2.0s 733ms 317ms 114ms 221ms 1.4s
Squarespace 2,186 89% 2.1s 424ms 428ms 190ms 285ms 1.3s
Adobe Commerce 1,061 78% 2.4s 1.0s 230ms 83ms 208ms 1.5s
WordPress 63,295 70% 2.7s 1.1s 340ms 166ms 235ms 1.9s

Same stacks as bars

Fleet TTFB Load delay Render delay 1.3s
Wix5,623 TTFB Load delay 1.2s
Drupal3,258 TTFB Load delay 1.2s
Squarespace2,186 TTFB Load delay Render delay 1.3s
Joomla2,471 TTFB Load delay Render delay 1.4s
Shopify8,248 TTFB Load delay Render delay 1.5s
Adobe Commerce/Magento1,061 TTFB Load delay 1.5s
WordPress63,295 TTFB Load delay Render delay 1.9s
TTFB (server)Load delay (discovery)Load time (download)Render delay

Shopify leads at 96% good LCP. WordPress sits at 70%. Server share of the phase budget runs from 26% on Shopify to 66% on Adobe Commerce/Magento. Same metric, different anatomy.

5
What moves LCP (and what does not)

Which techniques actually separate pass from fail

Every row is the same fleet, split by a technique signal. Gap is best minus worst variant with at least 300 sites. Five points or more is a separator this edition. Under five points, the signal is real in labs and still weak as a fleet-level LCP story.

This edition the separators are Discovery path, Image format, Element type, Responsive markup and Priority hint on the LCP. Ranked by gap: Discovery path (+24 pp), Image format (+11 pp), Element type (+7 pp), Responsive markup (+7 pp) and Priority hint on the LCP (+5 pp).

Under the 5-point line: 1P vs 3P LCP origin and loading attribute on the LCP. Fix them when you see them on a real page. Do not expect them to rewrite the fleet LCP story.

Scoreboard: best vs worst cohort on field LCP

Only variants with at least 300 sites. Gap under 5 points is marked weak for this edition.

Signal Best cohort Worst cohort Gap Role
Discovery path Link header → 95% JavaScript → 71% +24 pp Separator
Image format AVIF → 90% SVG → 79% +11 pp Separator
Element type Image → 85% Background image → 78% +7 pp Separator
Responsive markup picture element → 89% No responsive markup → 82% +7 pp Separator
Priority hint on the LCP preconnect only → 87% Preload → 81% +5 pp Separator
1P vs 3P LCP origin Third party → 85% First party → 82% +3 pp Weak
loading attribute on the LCP eager → 87% auto (default) → 85% +2 pp Weak

Separators this edition

#1

Discovery path +24 pp

Link header passes on 95% of sites (p75 992ms). JavaScript sits at 71% (p75 1.9s). Gap: 24 points.

Discovery path — every solid cohort

Variant Sites Share of signal Pass LCP p75 LCP
Link header 412 0.2% 95% 992ms
HTML (parser) 131,365 69.2% 85% 1.5s
Preload 4,381 2.3% 82% 1.6s
CSS 52,138 27.5% 78% 1.7s
JavaScript 1,477 0.8% 71% 1.9s
#2

Image format +11 pp

AVIF passes on 90% of sites (p75 1.4s). SVG sits at 79% (p75 1.6s). Gap: 11 points.

Image format — every solid cohort

Variant Sites Share of signal Pass LCP p75 LCP
AVIF 7,458 6.2% 90% 1.4s
GIF 692 0.6% 86% 1.4s
WebP 32,160 26.7% 85% 1.5s
JPEG 59,437 49.4% 81% 1.6s
PNG 17,793 14.8% 79% 1.6s
SVG 2,651 2.2% 79% 1.6s
#3

Element type +7 pp

Image passes on 85% of sites (p75 1.5s). Background image sits at 78% (p75 1.7s). Gap: 7 points.

Element type — every solid cohort

Variant Sites Share of signal Pass LCP p75 LCP
Image 80,339 42.3% 85% 1.5s
Text 49,788 26.2% 83% 1.5s
Video 4,592 2.4% 81% 1.6s
Background image 55,076 29% 78% 1.7s
#4

Responsive markup +7 pp

picture element passes on 89% of sites (p75 1.4s). No responsive markup sits at 82% (p75 1.5s). Gap: 7 points.

Responsive markup — every solid cohort

Variant Sites Share of signal Pass LCP p75 LCP
picture element 13,247 7% 89% 1.4s
srcset only 26,117 13.8% 85% 1.5s
No responsive markup 150,433 79.3% 82% 1.5s
#5

Priority hint on the LCP +5 pp

preconnect only passes on 87% of sites (p75 1.4s). Preload sits at 81% (p75 1.6s). Gap: 5 points.

Priority hint on the LCP — every solid cohort

Variant Sites Share of signal Pass LCP p75 LCP
preconnect only 6,989 3.7% 87% 1.4s
fetchpriority=high 16,102 8.5% 84% 1.5s
No priority hint 163,271 86% 82% 1.5s
Preload 3,435 1.8% 81% 1.6s

Looks important, barely separates pass from fail

Weak this edition (under 5 points)

Still worth fixing on a single site. As a fleet LCP separator, they do not clear the bar.

Signal Best Pass Worst Pass Gap
1P vs 3P LCP origin Third party 85% First party 82% +3 pp
loading attribute on the LCP eager 87% auto (default) 85% +2 pp
6
Takeaway

One number, then go slice the data

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 203,892 sites · all devices field datacorewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv