Shopify first-party vs third-party scripts and the Core Web Vitals

100.0% of audited sites (8,243) execute first-party scripts (93% good INP, 111ms median), while 100.0% (8,243) also execute third-party scripts from external origins (93% good INP, 111ms median).

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · Phone field outcomes · Shopify sites only
Shopify Scoped to 8,248 sites out of 203,892 analyzed (cms) Compare with all sites →

100.0% of Shopify sites use third-party scripts script origin (first-party vs third-party), and 93% of those sites have a good INP, against 93% of all Shopify sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field data · 8,243 sites with script origin (first-party vs third-party)By Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with third-party scripts script origin (first-party vs third-party) have a good INP most often: 93%, against 93% of all Shopify sites. Sites with first-party scripts script origin have it least often, at 93%.

SitesGood, needs improvement, poor INPMedian
All Shopify sites5,82593%111ms
Third-party scripts 100.0%5,82393%111ms
First-party scripts 100.0%5,82393%111ms
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field data · 8,243 sites with script origin (first-party vs third-party)By Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Script origin (first-party vs third-party) usage

Third-party scripts is the most used: 100.0% of Shopify sites.

Sites using each option (sites can use more than one) 8,243 sites
Third-party scripts 100.0% First-party scripts 100.0%
Third-party scripts 100.0% First-party scripts 100.0%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field data · 8,243 sites with script origin (first-party vs third-party)By Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

Script origin (first-party vs third-party) per framework

jQuery sets the script origin (first-party vs third-party) to third-party scripts on 100% of its sites, and 92% of jQuery sites have a good INP, against 93% of all sites.

FrameworkScript origin (first-party vs third-party) on its sitesGood INP
Shopify sites with script origin (first-party vs third-party) 8,243 sitesThird-party scripts 100%First-party scripts 100%93%
jQuery 3,150 sitesThird-party scripts 100%First-party scripts 100%92%
Vue 933 sitesThird-party scripts 100%First-party scripts 100%91%
Third-party scripts First-party scripts
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field data · 8,243 sites with script origin (first-party vs third-party)By Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Script origin or the framework

Does the framework explain the script origin (first-party vs third-party) difference?

On jQuery, 92% of sites with third-party scripts script origin (first-party vs third-party) have a good INP, against 92% of jQuery sites with first-party scripts. Within jQuery, sites with third-party scripts and first-party scripts have a good INP about equally often. On Vue, 91% of sites with third-party scripts script origin (first-party vs third-party) have a good INP, against 91% of Vue sites with first-party scripts. Within Vue, sites with third-party scripts and first-party scripts have a good INP about equally often.

How external third-party scripts compete with first-party interactivity

First-party scripts execute on 100.0% of audited sites (8,243, 93% good INP at a 111ms median). Four out of five sites (100.0%, 8,243) also load third-party scripts from external domains (93% good INP, 111ms median), adding unscheduled timer callbacks, event listeners, and long tasks to the shared browser main thread.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field data · 8,243 sites with script origin (first-party vs third-party)By Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Understanding first-party vs third-party scripts

Audit external <script> origins regularly, remove unused marketing tags, and move analytics collection to server-side endpoints or Web Workers so third-party scripts do not block user interactions. Across all audited sites, 100.0% run first-party scripts (111ms median INP) and 100.0% run third-party scripts (111ms median INP).

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field data · 8,243 sites with script origin (first-party vs third-party)By Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Script initiator → Image dimensions set → Scripts per page → Stylesheets per page → By Arjen Karel · 8,246 crawled Shopify sites (5,825 with phone Chrome field data, 8,243 sites with script origin (first-party vs third-party), October 2026) · How we measured