Third-party provider categories on Shopify and the Core Web Vitals

Frameworks (68.5%), CDNs (100.0%), analytics (71.6%), tag managers (61.8%), font services (43.3%), video embeds (53.5%), and ad networks (8.0%) across 8,246 sites.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · Phone field outcomes · Shopify sites only
Shopify Scoped to 8,248 sites out of 203,892 analyzed (cms) Compare with all sites →

100.0% of Shopify sites use CDN third-party technology categories, and 85% of those sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 85% of all Shopify sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with CDN third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals most often: 85%, against 85% of all Shopify sites.

SitesAll three good · at least one needs improvement · at least one poor
All Shopify sites5,82585%
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 100.0%5,82585%
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 100.0%5,82585%
Analytics & Telemetry 71.6%4,31682%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 68.5%4,12382%
Customer Review Widgets 41.5%2,56882%
Tag Managers 61.8%3,74481%
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 58.5%3,56081%
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 53.5%3,22081%
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 0.9%6180%
Embedded Maps 7.3%43280%
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 44.0%2,70080%
Email & CRM Popups 36.1%2,29180%
Web Font Services 43.3%2,69580%
Image CDNs 24.8%1,58079%
Personalization Engines 16.5%1,01479%
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.6%3679%
Consent Management (CMP) 9.3%61078%
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 9.1%58877%
Session Recording & Heatmaps 21.5%1,42775%
Display Ad Networks 8.0%55072%
Live Chat & Support Widgets 8.0%52370%
A/B Testing & Experimentation 3.5%21970%
CMS Platform Signatures 2.1%11269%
Site Search Providers 0.8%5764%
Forms 0.1%1060%
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Third-party technology categories usage

CDN is the most used: 100.0% of Shopify sites.

Sites using each option (sites can use more than one) 8,246 sites
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 100.0% Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 100.0%
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 100.0% Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 100.0% Analytics & Telemetry 71.6% JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 68.5% Tag Managers 61.8% Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 58.5% Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 53.5% Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 44.0% Web Font Services 43.3% Customer Review Widgets 41.5% Email & CRM Popups 36.1% Image CDNs 24.8% Session Recording & Heatmaps 21.5% Personalization Engines 16.5% Consent Management (CMP) 9.3% Real User Monitoring (RUM) 9.1% Live Chat & Support Widgets 8.0% Display Ad Networks 8.0% Embedded Maps 7.3% A/B Testing & Experimentation 3.5% CMS Platform Signatures 2.1% Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 0.9% Site Search Providers 0.8% Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.6% Forms 0.1%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

How third-party categories affect the four LCP phases

Across the four LCP sub-parts in Chrome's field data, the largest gap between CDN and A/B testing sits in resource load delay: 590 ms median for CDN against 776 ms for A/B testing. Overall median field LCP is 1.4s for CDN (TTFB 402 ms, load delay 590 ms, load duration 206 ms, render delay 312 ms) versus 1.7s for A/B testing.

Median LCP phase breakdown (Chrome field p75) Load delay Median LCP
All Shopify sites 5,048402 ms590 ms312 ms590 mslab 596 ms1.4s
CMS Platform Signatures 103477 ms589 ms375 ms589 mslab 632 ms1.6s
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 5,048402 ms590 ms312 ms590 mslab 596 ms1.4s
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 5,048402 ms590 ms312 ms590 mslab 596 ms1.4s
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 32385 ms591 ms278 ms591 mslab 590 ms1.3s
Analytics & Telemetry 3,774414 ms623 ms332 ms623 mslab 627 ms1.4s
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 2,825412 ms627 ms364 ms627 mslab 632 ms1.5s
Customer Review Widgets 2,264421 ms628 ms351 ms628 mslab 636 ms1.5s
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 2,389426 ms629 ms347 ms629 mslab 632 ms1.5s
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 3,141413 ms629 ms343 ms629 mslab 632 ms1.5s
Tag Managers 3,292416 ms631 ms341 ms631 mslab 635 ms1.5s
Email & CRM Popups 2,055414 ms645 ms373 ms645 mslab 648 ms1.5s
Web Font Services 2,396415 ms649 ms368 ms649 mslab 650 ms1.5s
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 3,598409 ms654 ms344 ms654 mslab 655 ms1.4s
Image CDNs 1,407410 ms657 ms339 ms657 mslab 659 ms1.5s
Embedded Maps 385380 ms662 ms358 ms662 mslab 664 ms1.5s
Consent Management (CMP) 570407 ms677 ms355 ms677 mslab 678 ms1.5s
Personalization Engines 899413 ms678 ms346 ms678 mslab 680 ms1.5s
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 55419 ms682 ms422 ms682 mslab 674 ms1.5s
Session Recording & Heatmaps 1,283424 ms688 ms379 ms688 mslab 697 ms1.6s
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 522419 ms698 ms377 ms698 mslab 703 ms1.6s
Display Ad Networks 502452 ms701 ms397 ms701 mslab 711 ms1.7s
Site Search Providers 54436 ms707 ms313 ms707 mslab 733 ms1.5s
Live Chat & Support Widgets 481415 ms717 ms378 ms717 mslab 725 ms1.6s
A/B Testing & Experimentation 199428 ms776 ms407 ms776 mslab 752 ms1.7s
TTFB Resource load delay Resource load time Element render delay
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Third-party technology categories per framework

jQuery sets the third-party technology categories to CDN on 100% of its sites, and 80% of jQuery sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 85% of all sites. Vue sets the third-party technology categories to ecommerce runtime on 100% of its sites, and 79% of Vue sites pass all three.

FrameworkThird-party technology categories on its sitesPass all three
All Shopify sites 8,246 sitesContent Delivery Networks (CDN) 100%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 100%Analytics & Telemetry 72%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 68%Tag Managers 62%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 58%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 53%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 44%Web Font Services 43%Customer Review Widgets 42%Email & CRM Popups 36%Image CDNs 25%Session Recording & Heatmaps 22%Personalization Engines 17%85%
jQuery 3,153 sitesContent Delivery Networks (CDN) 100%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 100%Analytics & Telemetry 82%Tag Managers 70%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 66%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 62%Web Font Services 55%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 48%Email & CRM Popups 42%Customer Review Widgets 42%Image CDNs 32%Session Recording & Heatmaps 25%Personalization Engines 22%Real User Monitoring (RUM) 12%Consent Management (CMP) 11%Live Chat & Support Widgets 11%80%
Vue 933 sitesEcommerce Platform Runtimes 100%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 100%Analytics & Telemetry 78%Tag Managers 67%Customer Review Widgets 66%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 63%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 57%Web Font Services 56%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 51%Image CDNs 50%Email & CRM Popups 43%Session Recording & Heatmaps 27%Personalization Engines 21%Real User Monitoring (RUM) 19%Display Ad Networks 10%Consent Management (CMP) 10%79%
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) Ecommerce Platform Runtimes Analytics & Telemetry JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries Tag Managers Marketing & Retargeting Pixels Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) Web Font Services Customer Review Widgets Email & CRM Popups Image CDNs Session Recording & Heatmaps Personalization Engines Consent Management (CMP) Real User Monitoring (RUM) Live Chat & Support Widgets Display Ad Networks Embedded Maps A/B Testing & Experimentation CMS Platform Signatures Customer Data Platforms (CDP) Site Search Providers Booking & Scheduling Widgets Forms
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Third-party technology categories or the framework

Does the framework explain the third-party technology categories difference?

On jQuery, 80% of sites with CDN third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 80% of jQuery sites with ecommerce runtime. Within jQuery, sites with CDN and ecommerce runtime pass all three about equally often. On Vue, 79% of sites with CDN third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 79% of Vue sites with ecommerce runtime. Within Vue, sites with CDN and ecommerce runtime pass all three about equally often.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 5,825 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Optimization plugins → Analytics on page → Third parties per page → Ad networks on page → By Arjen Karel · 8,246 crawled Shopify sites (5,825 with phone Chrome field data, October 2026) · How we measured