Third-party provider categories and the Core Web Vitals

Frameworks (88.3%), CDNs (67.3%), analytics (60.8%), tag managers (51.1%), font services (47.8%), video embeds (35.9%), and ad networks (8.3%) across 195,557 sites.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · Phone field outcomes

3.8% of sites use reviews third-party technology categories, and 71% of those sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 70% of all sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 210,902 crawled sites · 126,761 with phone field data · 195,557 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with reviews third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals most often: 71%, against 70% of all sites. The biggest gap is LCP, 85% against 82%.

SitesAll three good · at least one needs improvement · at least one poor
All sites126,76170%
Customer Review Widgets 3.8%5,70171%
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.9%1,19171%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 88.3%107,03270%
Personalization Engines 8.6%10,73869%
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 67.3%83,20969%
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 17.0%21,01569%
Analytics & Telemetry 60.8%75,68869%
Image CDNs 14.0%18,62968%
Email & CRM Popups 5.5%7,60968%
Tag Managers 51.1%63,41367%
Performance & Caching Plugins 9.5%10,96767%
Web Font Services 47.8%54,90867%
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25.7%33,70166%
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 35.9%44,18466%
A/B Testing & Experimentation 11.4%13,59966%
CMS Platform Signatures 45.3%52,67265%
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 28.5%34,80565%
Embedded Maps 13.7%16,38464%
Site Search Providers 0.5%91363%
Consent Management (CMP) 23.1%30,34663%
Session Recording & Heatmaps 7.6%10,77263%
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 9.7%12,56563%
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.7%2,62262%
Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.9%3,99560%
Display Ad Networks 8.3%11,72959%
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 210,902 crawled sites · 126,761 with phone field data · 195,557 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Third-party technology categories usage

Framework is the most used: 88.3% of sites. Reviews is 3.8% of sites.

Sites using each option (sites can use more than one) 195,557 sites
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 88.3% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 67.3% Analytics & Telemetry 60.8%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 88.3% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 67.3% Analytics & Telemetry 60.8% Tag Managers 51.1% Web Font Services 47.8% CMS Platform Signatures 45.3% Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 35.9% Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 28.5% Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25.7% Consent Management (CMP) 23.1% Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 17.0% Image CDNs 14.0% Embedded Maps 13.7% A/B Testing & Experimentation 11.4% Real User Monitoring (RUM) 9.7% Performance & Caching Plugins 9.5% Personalization Engines 8.6% Display Ad Networks 8.3% Session Recording & Heatmaps 7.6% Email & CRM Popups 5.5% Customer Review Widgets 3.8% Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.9% Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.7% Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.9% Site Search Providers 0.5%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 210,902 crawled sites · 126,761 with phone field data · 195,557 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

How third-party categories affect the four LCP phases

Across the four LCP sub-parts in Chrome's field data, the largest gap between reviews and CMS sits in time to first byte (TTFB): 555 ms median for reviews against 998 ms for CMS. Overall median field LCP is 1.6s for reviews (TTFB 555 ms, load delay 499 ms, load duration 164 ms, render delay 296 ms) versus 1.9s for CMS.

Median LCP phase breakdown (Chrome field p75) Load delay Median LCP
Sites with third-party technology categories 89,260655 ms339 ms237 ms339 mslab 329 ms1.6s
Site Search Providers 835875 ms314 ms283 ms314 mslab 308 ms1.9s
A/B Testing & Experimentation 10,380717 ms327 ms243 ms327 mslab 315 ms1.6s
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 2,121601 ms328 ms251 ms328 mslab 321 ms1.6s
Performance & Caching Plugins 8,026874 ms333 ms261 ms333 mslab 327 ms1.8s
CMS Platform Signatures 38,031998 ms337 ms243 ms337 mslab 328 ms1.9s
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 78,999679 ms341 ms237 ms341 mslab 330 ms1.6s
Analytics & Telemetry 57,370677 ms353 ms250 ms353 mslab 341 ms1.6s
Tag Managers 48,378697 ms356 ms251 ms356 mslab 343 ms1.7s
Image CDNs 14,496645 ms363 ms257 ms363 mslab 352 ms1.6s
Consent Management (CMP) 23,240788 ms364 ms252 ms364 mslab 354 ms1.8s
Web Font Services 40,332718 ms368 ms256 ms368 mslab 356 ms1.7s
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 868702 ms368 ms278 ms368 mslab 349 ms1.7s
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 33,922718 ms370 ms258 ms370 mslab 358 ms1.7s
Display Ad Networks 9,416693 ms371 ms272 ms371 mslab 362 ms1.7s
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 62,284628 ms372 ms246 ms372 mslab 363 ms1.6s
Personalization Engines 8,231626 ms383 ms257 ms383 mslab 370 ms1.6s
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 26,694733 ms387 ms261 ms387 mslab 376 ms1.7s
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 26,858703 ms388 ms265 ms388 mslab 377 ms1.7s
Embedded Maps 12,027737 ms392 ms255 ms392 mslab 382 ms1.8s
Session Recording & Heatmaps 8,840713 ms397 ms281 ms397 mslab 385 ms1.8s
Live Chat & Support Widgets 3,257714 ms400 ms275 ms400 mslab 380 ms1.8s
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 9,758554 ms424 ms235 ms424 mslab 424 ms1.6s
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 16,766679 ms426 ms277 ms426 mslab 421 ms1.7s
Forms 200623 ms429 ms262 ms429 mslab 419 ms1.7s
Push notifications 452700 ms464 ms255 ms464 mslab 446 ms1.9s
Email & CRM Popups 6,234593 ms470 ms296 ms470 mslab 456 ms1.7s
Customer Review Widgets 5,010555 ms499 ms296 ms499 mslab 500 ms1.6s
TTFB Resource load delay Resource load time Element render delay
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 210,902 crawled sites · 126,761 with phone field data · 195,557 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Platform & Framework Takeaways

How third-party technology categories plays out per platform

What the field data shows when you isolate a single CMS or framework.

WordPress 65,508 sites
60.9% / 58.8% analytics / external font services

WordPress sites load external analytics on 60.9% and third-party font services on 58.8% (59% CWV pass).

Across 65,508 WordPress sites, 96.5% load a JS library, 60.9% load analytics (60% passing all three CWV), 58.8% load external font services (59%), and 57.7% use a CDN (60%).

Read the WordPress third-party categories breakdown →
Shopify 8,573 stores
71.5% / 61.7% analytics / tag managers on Shopify

100% of Shopify stores use a CDN, 71.5% load analytics, and 61.7% load tag managers.

Across 8,573 Shopify storefronts, 100.0% use a CDN (85% passing all three CWV), 71.5% load external analytics (82% CWV pass), and 61.7% load tag managers (81% CWV pass).

Read the Shopify third-party categories breakdown →
React & Next.js 9,568 sites
84% vs 62% all 3 CWV pass (RUM vs tag managers)

React sites with RUM (63.8%) pass all three CWV at 84% vs 62% on sites with tag managers (39.5%).

Across 9,568 React sites, 89.7% use a CDN (75% passing all three CWV), 63.8% include Real User Monitoring (84% CWV pass), and 39.5% load tag managers (62% CWV pass).

Wix 5,825 sites
100% / 30.8% built-in RUM (89% CWV) / external analytics

Wix sites include CDN and RUM on 100% (89% CWV pass) and external analytics on 30.8%.

Across Wix sites (100%), 100% include RUM telemetry (89% passing all three CWV), 30.8% load external analytics (86% CWV pass), and 27.3% load tag managers (85% CWV pass).

Read the Wix third-party categories breakdown →
Related signals Optimization plugins → Analytics on page → Third parties per page → Ad networks on page → By Arjen Karel · 210,902 crawled sites (126,761 with phone Chrome field data, 195,557 sites with third-party technology categories, October 2026) · How we measured