Third-party provider categories on React sites

Frameworks (98.1%), CDNs (89.7%), analytics (43.8%), tag managers (39.5%), font services (23.6%), video embeds (28.0%), and ad networks (9.6%) across 9,568 sites.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · Phone field outcomes · React sites only
React Scoped to 9,570 sites out of 210,902 analyzed (frameworks) Compare with all sites →

63.8% of React sites use RUM third-party technology categories, and 84% of those sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 74% of all React sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 5,488 with phone field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with RUM third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals most often: 84%, against 74% of all React sites. The biggest gap is LCP, 93% against 84%.

SitesAll three good · at least one needs improvement · at least one poor
All React sites5,48874%
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 63.8%3,39784%
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 89.7%4,94875%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 98.1%5,37374%
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.1%6766%
Analytics & Telemetry 43.8%2,41464%
Tag Managers 39.5%2,16762%
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 21.1%1,23962%
A/B Testing & Experimentation 8.4%43261%
Performance & Caching Plugins 6.5%37861%
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 28.0%1,53261%
Display Ad Networks 9.6%53256%
Site Search Providers 0.2%1956%
CMS Platform Signatures 26.2%1,49256%
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 18.0%1,06255%
Web Font Services 23.6%1,35955%
Customer Review Widgets 1.6%11654%
Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.4%14154%
Push notifications 0.3%1953%
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 13.4%79753%
Consent Management (CMP) 13.2%82152%
Embedded Maps 8.3%48751%
Session Recording & Heatmaps 4.3%29050%
Image CDNs 6.6%45650%
Email & CRM Popups 3.2%20348%
Personalization Engines 3.5%24047%
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 5,488 with phone field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Third-party technology categories usage

Framework is the most used: 98.1% of React sites. RUM is 63.8% of React sites.

Sites using each option (sites can use more than one) 9,568 sites
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 98.1% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 89.7% Real User Monitoring (RUM) 63.8%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 98.1% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 89.7% Real User Monitoring (RUM) 63.8% Analytics & Telemetry 43.8% Tag Managers 39.5% Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 28.0% CMS Platform Signatures 26.2% Web Font Services 23.6% Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 21.1% Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 18.0% Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 13.4% Consent Management (CMP) 13.2% Display Ad Networks 9.6% A/B Testing & Experimentation 8.4% Embedded Maps 8.3% Image CDNs 6.6% Performance & Caching Plugins 6.5% Session Recording & Heatmaps 4.3% Personalization Engines 3.5% Email & CRM Popups 3.2% Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.4% Customer Review Widgets 1.6% Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.1% Push notifications 0.3% Site Search Providers 0.2%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 5,488 with phone field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

How third-party categories affect the four LCP phases

Across the four LCP sub-parts in Chrome's field data, the largest gap between RUM and ecommerce runtime sits in time to first byte (TTFB): 415 ms median for RUM against 1274 ms for ecommerce runtime. Overall median field LCP is 1.2s for RUM (TTFB 415 ms, load delay 445 ms, load duration 112 ms, render delay 154 ms) versus 2.1s for ecommerce runtime.

Median LCP phase breakdown (Chrome field p75) Load delay Median LCP
React sites with third-party technology categories 4,169502 ms433 ms433 mslab 439 ms1.4s
Performance & Caching Plugins 2881126 ms332 ms290 ms332 mslab 321 ms1.9s
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 60612 ms333 ms254 ms333 mslab 305 ms1.6s
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 6411274 ms377 ms297 ms377 mslab 369 ms2.1s
CMS Platform Signatures 1,1411219 ms396 ms271 ms396 mslab 383 ms2.1s
Customer Review Widgets 1021135 ms402 ms282 ms402 mslab 401 ms2.1s
Image CDNs 362928 ms403 ms300 ms403 mslab 396 ms2.0s
Live Chat & Support Widgets 111769 ms411 ms411 mslab 398 ms1.8s
Consent Management (CMP) 6621051 ms412 ms290 ms412 mslab 407 ms2.1s
A/B Testing & Experimentation 336672 ms429 ms429 mslab 426 ms1.7s
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 4,087499 ms433 ms433 mslab 439 ms1.4s
Email & CRM Popups 1721127 ms439 ms328 ms439 mslab 451 ms2.2s
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 3,767477 ms440 ms440 mslab 446 ms1.4s
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 1,180720 ms442 ms442 mslab 440 ms1.8s
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 2,618415 ms445 ms445 mslab 452 ms1.2s
Analytics & Telemetry 1,853688 ms447 ms447 mslab 446 ms1.7s
Tag Managers 1,688705 ms449 ms449 mslab 448 ms1.8s
Session Recording & Heatmaps 235973 ms452 ms297 ms452 mslab 455 ms2.1s
Embedded Maps 365820 ms453 ms453 mslab 445 ms2.0s
Web Font Services 1,057954 ms455 ms251 ms455 mslab 450 ms2.0s
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 829844 ms459 ms459 mslab 453 ms2.0s
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 984713 ms460 ms460 mslab 458 ms1.8s
Display Ad Networks 415679 ms478 ms478 mslab 477 ms1.8s
Personalization Engines 189882 ms506 ms288 ms506 mslab 494 ms2.1s
TTFB Resource load delay Resource load time Element render delay
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 5,488 with phone field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Third-party technology categories per platform

Wix sets the third-party technology categories to RUM on 100% of its sites, and 89% of Wix sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 74% of all sites. WordPress sets the third-party technology categories to CMS on 100% of its sites, and 55% of WordPress sites pass all three.

PlatformThird-party technology categories on its sitesPass all three
React sites with third-party technology categories 9,568 sitesJavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 98%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 90%Real User Monitoring (RUM) 64%Analytics & Telemetry 44%Tag Managers 39%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 28%CMS Platform Signatures 26%Web Font Services 24%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 21%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 18%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 13%Consent Management (CMP) 13%74%
Wix 5,824 sitesContent Delivery Networks (CDN) 100%Real User Monitoring (RUM) 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 100%Analytics & Telemetry 31%Tag Managers 27%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 18%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 15%89%
WordPress 2,342 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 97%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 68%Analytics & Telemetry 66%Tag Managers 62%Web Font Services 60%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 47%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 46%Consent Management (CMP) 40%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 39%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 32%Performance & Caching Plugins 25%Embedded Maps 19%Image CDNs 11%Display Ad Networks 11%55%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries Content Delivery Networks (CDN) Real User Monitoring (RUM) Analytics & Telemetry Tag Managers Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) CMS Platform Signatures Web Font Services Marketing & Retargeting Pixels Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) Ecommerce Platform Runtimes Consent Management (CMP) Display Ad Networks A/B Testing & Experimentation Embedded Maps Image CDNs Performance & Caching Plugins Session Recording & Heatmaps Personalization Engines Email & CRM Popups Live Chat & Support Widgets Customer Review Widgets Customer Data Platforms (CDP) Push notifications Site Search Providers
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 5,488 with phone field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Third-party technology categories or the platform

Does the platform explain the third-party technology categories difference?

Almost every site with RUM third-party technology categories is a Wix site, and almost every Wix site has RUM third-party technology categories, so the data can't tell RUM third-party technology categories and Wix apart. On WordPress, 39% of sites with RUM third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 54% of WordPress sites with framework. Within WordPress, sites with RUM and framework pass all three about equally often.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 5,488 with phone field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Optimization plugins → Analytics on page → Third parties per page → Ad networks on page → By Arjen Karel · 9,570 crawled React sites (5,488 with phone Chrome field data, 9,568 sites with third-party technology categories, October 2026) · How we measured