Third-party provider categories on React sites

Frameworks (98.1%), CDNs (89.7%), analytics (43.8%), tag managers (39.5%), font services (23.6%), video embeds (28.0%), and ad networks (9.6%) across 9,568 sites.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · All devices field outcomes · React sites only
React Scoped to 9,570 sites out of 210,902 analyzed (frameworks) Compare with all sites →

63.8% of React sites use RUM third-party technology categories, and 87% of those sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 76% of all React sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 9,110 with all devices field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with RUM third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals most often: 87%, against 76% of all React sites. The biggest gap is LCP, 93% against 85%.

SitesAll three good · at least one needs improvement · at least one poor
All React sites9,11076%
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 63.8%5,79087%
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 89.7%8,17777%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 98.1%8,93876%
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.1%9373%
Analytics & Telemetry 43.8%4,02067%
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 21.1%1,95366%
A/B Testing & Experimentation 8.4%77466%
Tag Managers 39.5%3,62766%
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 28.0%2,57364%
Display Ad Networks 9.6%88161%
Performance & Caching Plugins 6.5%59860%
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 18.0%1,67057%
Web Font Services 23.6%2,17557%
Session Recording & Heatmaps 4.3%40457%
Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.4%22457%
Customer Review Widgets 1.6%15155%
CMS Platform Signatures 26.2%2,42055%
Embedded Maps 8.3%75654%
Consent Management (CMP) 13.2%1,21853%
Site Search Providers 0.2%2252%
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 13.4%1,23251%
Image CDNs 6.6%61151%
Email & CRM Popups 3.2%30451%
Personalization Engines 3.5%32950%
Push notifications 0.3%2748%
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 9,110 with all devices field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Third-party technology categories usage

Framework is the most used: 98.1% of React sites. RUM is 63.8% of React sites.

Sites using each option (sites can use more than one) 9,568 sites
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 98.1% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 89.7% Real User Monitoring (RUM) 63.8%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 98.1% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 89.7% Real User Monitoring (RUM) 63.8% Analytics & Telemetry 43.8% Tag Managers 39.5% Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 28.0% CMS Platform Signatures 26.2% Web Font Services 23.6% Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 21.1% Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 18.0% Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 13.4% Consent Management (CMP) 13.2% Display Ad Networks 9.6% A/B Testing & Experimentation 8.4% Embedded Maps 8.3% Image CDNs 6.6% Performance & Caching Plugins 6.5% Session Recording & Heatmaps 4.3% Personalization Engines 3.5% Email & CRM Popups 3.2% Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.4% Customer Review Widgets 1.6% Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.1% Push notifications 0.3% Site Search Providers 0.2%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 9,110 with all devices field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

How third-party categories affect the four LCP phases

Across the four LCP sub-parts in Chrome's field data, the largest gap between RUM and ecommerce runtime sits in time to first byte (TTFB): 426 ms median for RUM against 1411 ms for ecommerce runtime. Overall median field LCP is 1.2s for RUM (TTFB 426 ms, load delay 456 ms, load duration 137 ms, render delay 154 ms) versus 2.3s for ecommerce runtime.

Median LCP phase breakdown (Chrome field p75) Load delay Median LCP
React sites with third-party technology categories 6,740516 ms439 ms439 mslab 439 ms1.4s
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 77578 ms322 ms322 mslab 322 ms1.5s
Performance & Caching Plugins 4471190 ms340 ms287 ms340 mslab 340 ms2.0s
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 9751411 ms370 ms304 ms370 mslab 370 ms2.3s
Live Chat & Support Widgets 173622 ms371 ms371 mslab 371 ms1.6s
CMS Platform Signatures 1,8091244 ms380 ms267 ms380 mslab 380 ms2.1s
Consent Management (CMP) 9451133 ms396 ms273 ms396 mslab 396 ms2.1s
A/B Testing & Experimentation 581660 ms411 ms411 mslab 411 ms1.6s
Image CDNs 483942 ms415 ms278 ms415 mslab 415 ms2.0s
Email & CRM Popups 2471187 ms427 ms300 ms427 mslab 427 ms2.1s
Embedded Maps 555820 ms428 ms428 mslab 428 ms2.0s
Customer Review Widgets 1331092 ms434 ms276 ms434 mslab 434 ms2.1s
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 6,622514 ms440 ms440 mslab 440 ms1.4s
Web Font Services 1,652981 ms444 ms444 mslab 444 ms2.0s
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 1,931725 ms445 ms445 mslab 445 ms1.8s
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 6,059489 ms446 ms446 mslab 446 ms1.4s
Tag Managers 2,749704 ms450 ms450 mslab 450 ms1.7s
Analytics & Telemetry 3,017698 ms450 ms450 mslab 450 ms1.7s
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 1,284882 ms453 ms453 mslab 453 ms1.9s
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 4,301426 ms456 ms456 mslab 456 ms1.2s
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 1,519709 ms458 ms458 mslab 458 ms1.8s
Session Recording & Heatmaps 328940 ms461 ms276 ms461 mslab 461 ms2.0s
Display Ad Networks 663733 ms475 ms475 mslab 475 ms1.8s
Personalization Engines 257874 ms500 ms266 ms500 mslab 500 ms2.1s
TTFB Resource load delay Resource load time Element render delay
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 9,110 with all devices field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Third-party technology categories per platform

Wix sets the third-party technology categories to RUM on 100% of its sites, and 90% of Wix sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 76% of all sites. WordPress sets the third-party technology categories to CMS on 100% of its sites, and 54% of WordPress sites pass all three.

PlatformThird-party technology categories on its sitesPass all three
React sites with third-party technology categories 9,568 sitesJavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 98%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 90%Real User Monitoring (RUM) 64%Analytics & Telemetry 44%Tag Managers 39%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 28%CMS Platform Signatures 26%Web Font Services 24%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 21%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 18%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 13%Consent Management (CMP) 13%76%
Wix 5,824 sitesContent Delivery Networks (CDN) 100%Real User Monitoring (RUM) 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 100%Analytics & Telemetry 31%Tag Managers 27%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 18%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 15%90%
WordPress 2,342 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 97%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 68%Analytics & Telemetry 66%Tag Managers 62%Web Font Services 60%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 47%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 46%Consent Management (CMP) 40%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 39%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 32%Performance & Caching Plugins 25%Embedded Maps 19%Image CDNs 11%Display Ad Networks 11%54%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries Content Delivery Networks (CDN) Real User Monitoring (RUM) Analytics & Telemetry Tag Managers Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) CMS Platform Signatures Web Font Services Marketing & Retargeting Pixels Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) Ecommerce Platform Runtimes Consent Management (CMP) Display Ad Networks A/B Testing & Experimentation Embedded Maps Image CDNs Performance & Caching Plugins Session Recording & Heatmaps Personalization Engines Email & CRM Popups Live Chat & Support Widgets Customer Review Widgets Customer Data Platforms (CDP) Push notifications Site Search Providers
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 9,110 with all devices field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Third-party technology categories or the platform

Does the platform explain the third-party technology categories difference?

Almost every site with RUM third-party technology categories is a Wix site, and almost every Wix site has RUM third-party technology categories, so the data can't tell RUM third-party technology categories and Wix apart. On WordPress, 43% of sites with RUM third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 53% of WordPress sites with framework. Within WordPress, sites with RUM and framework pass all three about equally often.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 9,110 with all devices field data · 9,568 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Optimization plugins → Analytics on page → Third parties per page → Ad networks on page → By Arjen Karel · 9,570 crawled React sites (9,110 with all devices Chrome field data, 9,568 sites with third-party technology categories, October 2026) · How we measured