Third-party provider categories on WordPress and the Core Web Vitals

Frameworks (96.5%), CDNs (57.7%), analytics (60.9%), tag managers (55.1%), font services (58.8%), video embeds (43.5%), and ad networks (8.1%) across 63,295 sites.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · Desktop field outcomes · WordPress sites only
WordPress Scoped to 63,295 sites out of 203,892 analyzed (cms) Compare with all sites →

6.2% of WordPress sites use personalization third-party technology categories, and 63% of those sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 60% of all WordPress sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 17,005 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with personalization third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals most often: 63%, against 60% of all WordPress sites. The biggest gap is CLS, 79% against 78%.

SitesAll three good · at least one needs improvement · at least one poor
All WordPress sites17,00560%
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.7%10963%
Personalization Engines 6.2%1,66863%
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.1%19362%
CMS Platform Signatures 99.9%16,97660%
Performance & Caching Plugins 23.4%4,72560%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 96.5%16,59760%
Image CDNs 11.4%2,80559%
Analytics & Telemetry 60.9%13,46359%
Tag Managers 55.1%12,36559%
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 57.7%12,33059%
Consent Management (CMP) 35.8%7,39059%
Session Recording & Heatmaps 6.6%2,20858%
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 43.5%9,50558%
A/B Testing & Experimentation 12.1%2,78758%
Web Font Services 58.8%10,72257%
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 34.5%6,94357%
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25.5%6,39857%
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 2.5%79157%
Embedded Maps 16.6%2,57356%
Display Ad Networks 8.1%2,33654%
Email & CRM Popups 4.9%1,46453%
Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.5%88751%
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 21.0%4,44148%
Customer Review Widgets 1.3%52547%
Push notifications 0.4%13747%
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 17,005 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Third-party technology categories usage

CMS is the most used: 99.9% of WordPress sites. Personalization is 6.2% of WordPress sites.

Sites using each option (sites can use more than one) 63,295 sites
CMS Platform Signatures 99.9% JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 96.5%
CMS Platform Signatures 99.9% JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 96.5% Analytics & Telemetry 60.9% Web Font Services 58.8% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 57.7% Tag Managers 55.1% Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 43.5% Consent Management (CMP) 35.8% Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 34.5% Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25.5% Performance & Caching Plugins 23.4% Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 21.0% Embedded Maps 16.6% A/B Testing & Experimentation 12.1% Image CDNs 11.4% Display Ad Networks 8.1% Session Recording & Heatmaps 6.6% Personalization Engines 6.2% Email & CRM Popups 4.9% Real User Monitoring (RUM) 2.5% Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.5% Customer Review Widgets 1.3% Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.1% Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.7% Push notifications 0.4%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 17,005 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

How third-party categories affect the four LCP phases

Across the four LCP sub-parts in Chrome's field data, the largest gap between cdp and ecommerce runtime sits in time to first byte (TTFB): 735 ms median for cdp against 1400 ms for ecommerce runtime. Overall median field LCP is 1.6s for cdp (TTFB 735 ms, load delay 307 ms, load duration 147 ms, render delay 201 ms) versus 2.2s for ecommerce runtime.

Median LCP phase breakdown (Chrome field p75) Load delay Median LCP
All WordPress sites 11,805999 ms289 ms289 mslab 330 ms1.8s
Site Search Providers 781226 ms269 ms277 ms269 mslab 313 ms2.1s
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 3,3381400 ms287 ms267 ms287 mslab 316 ms2.2s
CMS Platform Signatures 11,784999 ms289 ms289 mslab 330 ms1.8s
Email & CRM Popups 1,1131224 ms290 ms253 ms290 mslab 322 ms2.1s
Personalization Engines 1,2531002 ms291 ms291 mslab 343 ms1.8s
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 11,5591006 ms292 ms292 mslab 335 ms1.8s
Display Ad Networks 1,8031008 ms292 ms248 ms292 mslab 324 ms1.8s
Image CDNs 2,0971019 ms296 ms236 ms296 mslab 341 ms1.8s
Consent Management (CMP) 5,3771012 ms297 ms228 ms297 mslab 344 ms1.8s
Analytics & Telemetry 9,6401020 ms298 ms298 mslab 342 ms1.8s
Tag Managers 8,8911027 ms299 ms299 mslab 341 ms1.8s
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 8,7711014 ms299 ms299 mslab 342 ms1.8s
Performance & Caching Plugins 3,305947 ms299 ms242 ms299 mslab 326 ms1.7s
A/B Testing & Experimentation 2,023976 ms300 ms227 ms300 mslab 344 ms1.8s
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 73900 ms302 ms302 mslab 376 ms1.7s
Session Recording & Heatmaps 1,6921096 ms304 ms252 ms304 mslab 344 ms1.9s
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 6,8571045 ms305 ms227 ms305 mslab 351 ms1.9s
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 6231097 ms305 ms248 ms305 mslab 325 ms1.9s
Web Font Services 7,5421024 ms307 ms230 ms307 mslab 351 ms1.8s
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 4,7731094 ms307 ms238 ms307 mslab 355 ms1.9s
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 157735 ms307 ms307 mslab 366 ms1.6s
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 5,0211074 ms308 ms234 ms308 mslab 355 ms1.9s
Live Chat & Support Widgets 6831189 ms309 ms263 ms309 mslab 345 ms2.1s
Forms 50696 ms314 ms314 mslab 270 ms1.5s
Customer Review Widgets 4291300 ms317 ms284 ms317 mslab 339 ms2.2s
Embedded Maps 1,8391051 ms317 ms235 ms317 mslab 378 ms1.9s
Push notifications 120946 ms391 ms255 ms391 mslab 444 ms1.8s
TTFB Resource load delay Resource load time Element render delay
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 17,005 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Third-party technology categories per framework

On jQuery, 100% of sites use framework third-party technology categories, and 60% of jQuery sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 60% of all sites. On Vue, 100% of sites use framework, and 57% of Vue sites pass all three.

FrameworkThird-party technology categories on its sitesPass all three
All WordPress sites 63,295 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 97%Analytics & Telemetry 61%Web Font Services 59%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 58%Tag Managers 55%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 43%Consent Management (CMP) 36%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 35%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25%Performance & Caching Plugins 23%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 21%Embedded Maps 17%A/B Testing & Experimentation 12%Image CDNs 11%60%
Alpine 380 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 92%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 85%Analytics & Telemetry 85%Tag Managers 80%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 65%Web Font Services 56%Consent Management (CMP) 54%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 49%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 46%Embedded Maps 34%Performance & Caching Plugins 29%Image CDNs 27%Personalization Engines 26%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 22%Session Recording & Heatmaps 20%Display Ad Networks 13%A/B Testing & Experimentation 12%Real User Monitoring (RUM) 11%Email & CRM Popups 11%69%
jQuery 60,314 sitesJavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 100%CMS Platform Signatures 100%Analytics & Telemetry 62%Web Font Services 60%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 59%Tag Managers 55%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 44%Consent Management (CMP) 36%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 35%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 26%Performance & Caching Plugins 24%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 22%Embedded Maps 17%A/B Testing & Experimentation 13%Image CDNs 12%60%
Vue 4,844 sitesJavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 100%CMS Platform Signatures 100%Consent Management (CMP) 84%Analytics & Telemetry 66%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 50%Tag Managers 37%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 32%Web Font Services 28%Performance & Caching Plugins 28%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 22%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 18%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 15%57%
React 2,233 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 97%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 68%Analytics & Telemetry 67%Tag Managers 62%Web Font Services 61%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 47%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 47%Consent Management (CMP) 41%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 39%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 32%Performance & Caching Plugins 25%Embedded Maps 18%Image CDNs 11%Display Ad Networks 11%50%
CMS Platform Signatures JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries Analytics & Telemetry Web Font Services Content Delivery Networks (CDN) Tag Managers Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) Consent Management (CMP) Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) Marketing & Retargeting Pixels Performance & Caching Plugins Ecommerce Platform Runtimes Embedded Maps A/B Testing & Experimentation Image CDNs Display Ad Networks Session Recording & Heatmaps Personalization Engines Email & CRM Popups Real User Monitoring (RUM) Live Chat & Support Widgets Customer Review Widgets Customer Data Platforms (CDP) Booking & Scheduling Widgets Push notifications
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 17,005 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Third-party technology categories or the framework

Does the framework explain the third-party technology categories difference?

On jQuery, 62% of sites with personalization third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 60% of jQuery sites with CMS. Within jQuery, sites with personalization and CMS pass all three about equally often. On Vue, 49% of sites with personalization third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 57% of Vue sites with CMS. Within Vue, sites with personalization and CMS pass all three about equally often.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 17,005 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Optimization plugins → Analytics on page → Third parties per page → Ad networks on page → By Arjen Karel · 63,295 crawled WordPress sites (17,005 with desktop Chrome field data, October 2026) · How we measured