Third-party provider categories on WordPress and the Core Web Vitals

Frameworks (96.5%), CDNs (57.7%), analytics (60.9%), tag managers (55.1%), font services (58.8%), video embeds (43.5%), and ad networks (8.1%) across 63,295 sites.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · Phone field outcomes · WordPress sites only
WordPress Scoped to 63,295 sites out of 203,892 analyzed (cms) Compare with all sites →

1.1% of WordPress sites use cdp third-party technology categories, and 78% of those sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 63% of all WordPress sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with cdp third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals most often: 78%, against 63% of all WordPress sites. The biggest gap is LCP, 85% against 70%.

SitesAll three good · at least one needs improvement · at least one poor
All WordPress sites36,52463%
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.1%52478%
Performance & Caching Plugins 23.4%8,63266%
CMS Platform Signatures 99.9%36,48263%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 96.5%35,16362%
Personalization Engines 6.2%2,37261%
Analytics & Telemetry 60.9%22,35060%
Tag Managers 55.1%20,04160%
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 57.7%21,31660%
A/B Testing & Experimentation 12.1%4,34260%
Web Font Services 58.8%20,51159%
Consent Management (CMP) 35.8%14,02759%
Image CDNs 11.4%4,46958%
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 43.5%15,77558%
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 2.5%1,07858%
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 34.5%12,34156%
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25.5%9,75956%
Session Recording & Heatmaps 6.6%2,71855%
Embedded Maps 16.6%6,05155%
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 21.0%7,55254%
Email & CRM Popups 4.9%1,94954%
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.7%29153%
Push notifications 0.4%17652%
Customer Review Widgets 1.3%61151%
Display Ad Networks 8.1%3,28851%
Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.5%1,00945%
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Third-party technology categories usage

CMS is the most used: 99.9% of WordPress sites. Cdp is 1.1% of WordPress sites.

Sites using each option (sites can use more than one) 63,295 sites
CMS Platform Signatures 99.9% JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 96.5%
CMS Platform Signatures 99.9% JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 96.5% Analytics & Telemetry 60.9% Web Font Services 58.8% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 57.7% Tag Managers 55.1% Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 43.5% Consent Management (CMP) 35.8% Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 34.5% Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25.5% Performance & Caching Plugins 23.4% Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 21.0% Embedded Maps 16.6% A/B Testing & Experimentation 12.1% Image CDNs 11.4% Display Ad Networks 8.1% Session Recording & Heatmaps 6.6% Personalization Engines 6.2% Email & CRM Popups 4.9% Real User Monitoring (RUM) 2.5% Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.5% Customer Review Widgets 1.3% Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.1% Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.7% Push notifications 0.4%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

How third-party categories affect the four LCP phases

Across the four LCP sub-parts in Chrome's field data, the largest gap between cdp and live chat sits in time to first byte (TTFB): 731 ms median for cdp against 1336 ms for live chat. Overall median field LCP is 1.5s for cdp (TTFB 731 ms, load delay 294 ms, load duration 205 ms, render delay 173 ms) versus 2.4s for live chat.

Median LCP phase breakdown (Chrome field p75) Load delay Median LCP
All WordPress sites 26,0501116 ms355 ms355 mslab 346 ms2.0s
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 402731 ms294 ms294 mslab 287 ms1.5s
Site Search Providers 831273 ms327 ms335 ms327 mslab 337 ms2.2s
Forms 72905 ms330 ms307 ms330 mslab 332 ms1.9s
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 5,7461437 ms335 ms285 ms335 mslab 328 ms2.2s
Performance & Caching Plugins 6,256919 ms344 ms263 ms344 mslab 341 ms1.8s
Display Ad Networks 2,4961103 ms347 ms279 ms347 mslab 336 ms2.1s
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 8661126 ms354 ms276 ms354 mslab 344 ms2.0s
CMS Platform Signatures 26,0191116 ms355 ms355 mslab 346 ms2.0s
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 25,1601132 ms361 ms245 ms361 mslab 352 ms2.0s
Customer Review Widgets 5061375 ms366 ms293 ms366 mslab 345 ms2.3s
A/B Testing & Experimentation 3,1621091 ms366 ms260 ms366 mslab 352 ms2.0s
Email & CRM Popups 1,4781331 ms367 ms290 ms367 mslab 350 ms2.2s
Tag Managers 14,6251136 ms368 ms260 ms368 mslab 357 ms2.0s
Session Recording & Heatmaps 2,0741209 ms372 ms285 ms372 mslab 360 ms2.2s
Analytics & Telemetry 16,3091138 ms372 ms259 ms372 mslab 362 ms2.0s
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 15,4531131 ms373 ms257 ms373 mslab 364 ms2.0s
Consent Management (CMP) 10,3131161 ms374 ms256 ms374 mslab 367 ms2.1s
Personalization Engines 1,7671136 ms377 ms264 ms377 mslab 368 ms2.0s
Image CDNs 3,3021163 ms378 ms268 ms378 mslab 368 ms2.1s
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 11,5131163 ms380 ms260 ms380 mslab 369 ms2.1s
Live Chat & Support Widgets 7781336 ms380 ms300 ms380 mslab 356 ms2.4s
Web Font Services 14,6111157 ms381 ms257 ms381 mslab 371 ms2.0s
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 7,4021229 ms386 ms275 ms386 mslab 375 ms2.2s
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 8,9831221 ms395 ms262 ms395 mslab 384 ms2.1s
Embedded Maps 4,4321237 ms409 ms259 ms409 mslab 399 ms2.2s
Push notifications 148981 ms432 ms294 ms432 mslab 435 ms2.1s
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 1981094 ms461 ms255 ms461 mslab 434 ms2.1s
TTFB Resource load delay Resource load time Element render delay
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Third-party technology categories per framework

On jQuery, 100% of sites use framework third-party technology categories, and 62% of jQuery sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 63% of all sites. On Vue, 100% of sites use framework, and 60% of Vue sites pass all three.

FrameworkThird-party technology categories on its sitesPass all three
All WordPress sites 63,295 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 97%Analytics & Telemetry 61%Web Font Services 59%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 58%Tag Managers 55%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 43%Consent Management (CMP) 36%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 35%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25%Performance & Caching Plugins 23%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 21%Embedded Maps 17%A/B Testing & Experimentation 12%Image CDNs 11%63%
Alpine 380 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 92%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 85%Analytics & Telemetry 85%Tag Managers 80%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 65%Web Font Services 56%Consent Management (CMP) 54%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 49%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 46%Embedded Maps 34%Performance & Caching Plugins 29%Image CDNs 27%Personalization Engines 26%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 22%Session Recording & Heatmaps 20%Display Ad Networks 13%A/B Testing & Experimentation 12%Real User Monitoring (RUM) 11%Email & CRM Popups 11%66%
jQuery 60,314 sitesJavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 100%CMS Platform Signatures 100%Analytics & Telemetry 62%Web Font Services 60%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 59%Tag Managers 55%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 44%Consent Management (CMP) 36%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 35%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 26%Performance & Caching Plugins 24%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 22%Embedded Maps 17%A/B Testing & Experimentation 13%Image CDNs 12%62%
Vue 4,844 sitesJavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 100%CMS Platform Signatures 100%Consent Management (CMP) 84%Analytics & Telemetry 66%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 50%Tag Managers 37%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 32%Web Font Services 28%Performance & Caching Plugins 28%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 22%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 18%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 15%60%
React 2,233 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 97%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 68%Analytics & Telemetry 67%Tag Managers 62%Web Font Services 61%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 47%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 47%Consent Management (CMP) 41%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 39%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 32%Performance & Caching Plugins 25%Embedded Maps 18%Image CDNs 11%Display Ad Networks 11%55%
CMS Platform Signatures JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries Analytics & Telemetry Web Font Services Content Delivery Networks (CDN) Tag Managers Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) Consent Management (CMP) Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) Marketing & Retargeting Pixels Performance & Caching Plugins Ecommerce Platform Runtimes Embedded Maps A/B Testing & Experimentation Image CDNs Display Ad Networks Session Recording & Heatmaps Personalization Engines Email & CRM Popups Real User Monitoring (RUM) Live Chat & Support Widgets Customer Review Widgets Customer Data Platforms (CDP) Booking & Scheduling Widgets Push notifications
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Third-party technology categories or the framework

Does the framework explain the third-party technology categories difference?

On jQuery, 61% of sites with cdp third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 62% of jQuery sites with CMS. Within jQuery, sites with cdp and CMS pass all three about equally often. On Vue, 60% of sites with CMS third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 60% of Vue sites with framework. Within Vue, sites with CMS and framework pass all three about equally often.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Optimization plugins → Analytics on page → Third parties per page → Ad networks on page → By Arjen Karel · 63,295 crawled WordPress sites (36,524 with phone Chrome field data, October 2026) · How we measured