Third-party provider categories on WordPress and the Core Web Vitals

Frameworks (96.5%), CDNs (57.7%), analytics (60.9%), tag managers (55.1%), font services (58.8%), video embeds (43.5%), and ad networks (8.1%) across 63,295 sites.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · All devices field outcomes · WordPress sites only
WordPress Scoped to 63,295 sites out of 203,892 analyzed (cms) Compare with all sites →

1.1% of WordPress sites use cdp third-party technology categories, and 78% of those sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 63% of all WordPress sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 60,855 with all devices field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with cdp third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals most often: 78%, against 63% of all WordPress sites. The biggest gap is LCP, 86% against 70%.

SitesAll three good · at least one needs improvement · at least one poor
All WordPress sites60,85563%
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.1%68378%
Performance & Caching Plugins 23.4%14,31366%
CMS Platform Signatures 99.9%60,78963%
Personalization Engines 6.2%3,83462%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 96.5%58,79362%
A/B Testing & Experimentation 12.1%7,48061%
Analytics & Telemetry 60.9%37,38760%
Tag Managers 55.1%33,80960%
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 57.7%35,29760%
Web Font Services 58.8%35,72860%
Image CDNs 11.4%7,00460%
Consent Management (CMP) 35.8%21,88859%
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 2.5%1,55659%
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 43.5%26,61459%
Session Recording & Heatmaps 6.6%4,07058%
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 34.5%21,14457%
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.7%44956%
Embedded Maps 16.6%10,08956%
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25.5%15,68256%
Email & CRM Popups 4.9%3,02453%
Customer Review Widgets 1.3%82852%
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 21.0%12,86852%
Push notifications 0.4%22652%
Display Ad Networks 8.1%4,99552%
Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.5%1,55847%
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 60,855 with all devices field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Third-party technology categories usage

CMS is the most used: 99.9% of WordPress sites. Cdp is 1.1% of WordPress sites.

Sites using each option (sites can use more than one) 63,295 sites
CMS Platform Signatures 99.9% JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 96.5%
CMS Platform Signatures 99.9% JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 96.5% Analytics & Telemetry 60.9% Web Font Services 58.8% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 57.7% Tag Managers 55.1% Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 43.5% Consent Management (CMP) 35.8% Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 34.5% Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25.5% Performance & Caching Plugins 23.4% Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 21.0% Embedded Maps 16.6% A/B Testing & Experimentation 12.1% Image CDNs 11.4% Display Ad Networks 8.1% Session Recording & Heatmaps 6.6% Personalization Engines 6.2% Email & CRM Popups 4.9% Real User Monitoring (RUM) 2.5% Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.5% Customer Review Widgets 1.3% Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.1% Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.7% Push notifications 0.4%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 60,855 with all devices field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

How third-party categories affect the four LCP phases

Across the four LCP sub-parts in Chrome's field data, the largest gap between cdp and ecommerce runtime sits in time to first byte (TTFB): 722 ms median for cdp against 1478 ms for ecommerce runtime. Overall median field LCP is 1.5s for cdp (TTFB 722 ms, load delay 285 ms, load duration 188 ms, render delay 169 ms) versus 2.3s for ecommerce runtime.

Median LCP phase breakdown (Chrome field p75) Load delay Median LCP
All WordPress sites 43,6221127 ms340 ms340 mslab 340 ms1.9s
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 513722 ms285 ms285 mslab 285 ms1.5s
Site Search Providers 1001298 ms313 ms311 ms313 mslab 313 ms2.1s
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 9,9491478 ms325 ms276 ms325 mslab 325 ms2.3s
Performance & Caching Plugins 10,330947 ms336 ms253 ms336 mslab 336 ms1.8s
Display Ad Networks 3,7761169 ms336 ms274 ms336 mslab 336 ms2.1s
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 1,2111124 ms336 ms261 ms336 mslab 336 ms2.1s
Customer Review Widgets 6841383 ms339 ms285 ms339 mslab 339 ms2.3s
CMS Platform Signatures 43,5721127 ms340 ms340 mslab 340 ms1.9s
Email & CRM Popups 2,2751317 ms344 ms268 ms344 mslab 344 ms2.2s
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 42,2881145 ms345 ms345 mslab 345 ms2.0s
A/B Testing & Experimentation 5,5171103 ms349 ms249 ms349 mslab 349 ms2.0s
Live Chat & Support Widgets 1,1751259 ms353 ms273 ms353 mslab 353 ms2.3s
Session Recording & Heatmaps 3,1011185 ms354 ms265 ms354 mslab 354 ms2.1s
Tag Managers 24,7541160 ms355 ms248 ms355 mslab 355 ms2.0s
Forms 110986 ms355 ms256 ms355 mslab 355 ms2.0s
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 25,7201147 ms357 ms247 ms357 mslab 357 ms2.0s
Analytics & Telemetry 27,3511159 ms357 ms248 ms357 mslab 357 ms2.0s
Image CDNs 5,1261133 ms358 ms256 ms358 mslab 358 ms2.0s
Personalization Engines 2,8881146 ms360 ms252 ms360 mslab 360 ms2.0s
Consent Management (CMP) 16,1161173 ms362 ms362 mslab 362 ms2.0s
Web Font Services 25,6211166 ms363 ms246 ms363 mslab 363 ms2.0s
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 19,4501185 ms364 ms249 ms364 mslab 364 ms2.1s
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 11,8141233 ms370 ms261 ms370 mslab 370 ms2.1s
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 15,4761228 ms376 ms250 ms376 mslab 376 ms2.1s
Push notifications 1881018 ms377 ms290 ms377 mslab 377 ms2.1s
Embedded Maps 7,4181231 ms394 ms250 ms394 mslab 394 ms2.1s
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 3071064 ms432 ms258 ms432 mslab 432 ms2.1s
TTFB Resource load delay Resource load time Element render delay
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 60,855 with all devices field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Third-party technology categories per framework

On jQuery, 100% of sites use framework third-party technology categories, and 62% of jQuery sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 63% of all sites. On Vue, 100% of sites use framework, and 61% of Vue sites pass all three.

FrameworkThird-party technology categories on its sitesPass all three
All WordPress sites 63,295 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 97%Analytics & Telemetry 61%Web Font Services 59%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 58%Tag Managers 55%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 43%Consent Management (CMP) 36%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 35%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25%Performance & Caching Plugins 23%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 21%Embedded Maps 17%A/B Testing & Experimentation 12%Image CDNs 11%63%
Alpine 380 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 92%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 85%Analytics & Telemetry 85%Tag Managers 80%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 65%Web Font Services 56%Consent Management (CMP) 54%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 49%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 46%Embedded Maps 34%Performance & Caching Plugins 29%Image CDNs 27%Personalization Engines 26%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 22%Session Recording & Heatmaps 20%Display Ad Networks 13%A/B Testing & Experimentation 12%Real User Monitoring (RUM) 11%Email & CRM Popups 11%73%
jQuery 60,314 sitesJavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 100%CMS Platform Signatures 100%Analytics & Telemetry 62%Web Font Services 60%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 59%Tag Managers 55%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 44%Consent Management (CMP) 36%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 35%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 26%Performance & Caching Plugins 24%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 22%Embedded Maps 17%A/B Testing & Experimentation 13%Image CDNs 12%62%
Vue 4,844 sitesJavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 100%CMS Platform Signatures 100%Consent Management (CMP) 84%Analytics & Telemetry 66%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 50%Tag Managers 37%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 32%Web Font Services 28%Performance & Caching Plugins 28%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 22%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 18%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 15%61%
React 2,233 sitesCMS Platform Signatures 100%JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 97%Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 68%Analytics & Telemetry 67%Tag Managers 62%Web Font Services 61%Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 47%Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 47%Consent Management (CMP) 41%Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 39%Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 32%Performance & Caching Plugins 25%Embedded Maps 18%Image CDNs 11%Display Ad Networks 11%54%
CMS Platform Signatures JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries Analytics & Telemetry Web Font Services Content Delivery Networks (CDN) Tag Managers Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) Consent Management (CMP) Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) Marketing & Retargeting Pixels Performance & Caching Plugins Ecommerce Platform Runtimes Embedded Maps A/B Testing & Experimentation Image CDNs Display Ad Networks Session Recording & Heatmaps Personalization Engines Email & CRM Popups Real User Monitoring (RUM) Live Chat & Support Widgets Customer Review Widgets Customer Data Platforms (CDP) Booking & Scheduling Widgets Push notifications
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 60,855 with all devices field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Third-party technology categories or the framework

Does the framework explain the third-party technology categories difference?

On jQuery, 63% of sites with cdp third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 62% of jQuery sites with CMS. Within jQuery, sites with cdp and CMS pass all three about equally often. On Vue, 61% of sites with CMS third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 61% of Vue sites with framework. Within Vue, sites with CMS and framework pass all three about equally often.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 60,855 with all devices field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Optimization plugins → Analytics on page → Third parties per page → Ad networks on page → By Arjen Karel · 63,295 crawled WordPress sites (60,855 with all devices Chrome field data, October 2026) · How we measured