Shopify largest layout shift score and the Core Web Vitals

Among sites with non-zero lab CLS, 37.3% (2,044) keep their largest single shift under 0.01 (97% good field CLS), whereas the 12.3% suffering a single jump over 0.25 drop to 79% good field CLS.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · All devices field outcomes · Shopify sites only
Shopify Scoped to 8,248 sites out of 203,892 analyzed (cms) Compare with all sites →

37.3% of Shopify sites use a largest shift under 0.01 largest single layout shift score, and 97% of those sites have a good CLS, against 94% of all Shopify sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 8,062 with all devices field data · 5,487 sites with largest single layout shift scoreBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

CLS pass rate

Sites with a largest shift under 0.01 largest single layout shift score have a good CLS most often: 97%, against 94% of all Shopify sites. Sites with a largest shift over 0.25 largest shift have it least often, at 79%.

SitesGood, needs improvement, poor CLSMedian
All Shopify sites8,06294%0.00
Under 0.01 (Imperceptible) 37.3%2,00297%0.00
0.01 to 0.10 (Within Good budget) 37.5%2,02494%0.01
0.10 to 0.25 (Needs Improvement) 12.9%69485%0.01
Over 0.25 (Poor in one jump) 12.3%66979%0.02
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 8,062 with all devices field data · 5,487 sites with largest single layout shift scoreBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Largest single layout shift score usage

A largest shift of 0.01 to 0.10 is the most used: 37.5% of Shopify sites. A largest shift under 0.01 is 37.3% of Shopify sites.

0.01 to 0.10 (Within Good budget) 37.5% Under 0.01 (Imperceptible) 37.3% 0.10 to 0.25 (Needs Improvement) 12.9% Over 0.25 (Poor in one jump) 12.3%
0.01 to 0.10 (Within Good budget) 37.5% Under 0.01 (Imperceptible) 37.3% 0.10 to 0.25 (Needs Improvement) 12.9% Over 0.25 (Poor in one jump) 12.3%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 8,062 with all devices field data · 5,487 sites with largest single layout shift scoreBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

Largest single layout shift score per framework

On jQuery, 38% of sites use a largest shift of 0.01 to 0.10 largest single layout shift score, and 91% of jQuery sites have a good CLS, against 94% of all sites. On Vue, 37% of sites use a largest shift of 0.01 to 0.10, and 91% of Vue sites have a good CLS.

FrameworkLargest single layout shift score on its sitesGood CLS
Shopify sites with largest single layout shift score 5,487 sites0.01 to 0.10 (Within Good budget) 38%Under 0.01 (Imperceptible) 37%0.10 to 0.25 (Needs Improvement) 13%Over 0.25 (Poor in one jump) 12%94%
jQuery 2,369 sites0.01 to 0.10 (Within Good budget) 38%Under 0.01 (Imperceptible) 30%0.10 to 0.25 (Needs Improvement) 17%Over 0.25 (Poor in one jump) 16%91%
Vue 677 sites0.01 to 0.10 (Within Good budget) 37%Under 0.01 (Imperceptible) 35%0.10 to 0.25 (Needs Improvement) 15%Over 0.25 (Poor in one jump) 14%91%
0.01 to 0.10 (Within Good budget) Under 0.01 (Imperceptible) 0.10 to 0.25 (Needs Improvement) Over 0.25 (Poor in one jump)
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 8,062 with all devices field data · 5,487 sites with largest single layout shift scoreBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Largest layout shift score or the framework

Does the framework explain the largest single layout shift score difference?

On jQuery, 96% of sites with a largest shift under 0.01 largest single layout shift score have a good CLS, against 93% of jQuery sites with a largest shift of 0.01 to 0.10. Within jQuery, sites with a largest shift under 0.01 and a largest shift of 0.01 to 0.10 have a good CLS about equally often. On Vue, 96% of sites with a largest shift under 0.01 largest single layout shift score have a good CLS, against 91% of Vue sites with a largest shift of 0.01 to 0.10. Within Vue, sites with a largest shift under 0.01 and a largest shift of 0.01 to 0.10 have a good CLS about equally often.

When a single layout jump blows the entire 0.10 CLS budget

Google's Good CLS threshold is 0.10. Across 2,044 shifting sites (37.3%) whose largest single shift stays below 0.01, 97% pass field CLS, and across 2,060 sites (37.5%) at 0.01 to 0.10, 94% pass. Once a single jump lands between 0.10 and 0.25 (12.9%), good field CLS drops to 85%, and when a single shift exceeds 0.25 (12.3%, 677 sites), only 79% pass field CLS.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 8,062 with all devices field data · 5,487 sites with largest single layout shift scoreBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Understanding largest single layout shift score

Cap your largest single layout shift below 0.01 by reserving exact aspect-ratio boxes for hero images and rendering top promo or consent banners in fixed or server-allocated slots. Across all shifting sites, 37.3% stay under 0.01 (97% good CLS) and 12.3% exceed 0.25 (79% good CLS).

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · Shopify: 8,246 crawled sites · 8,062 with all devices field data · 5,487 sites with largest single layout shift scoreBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Shift direction → What shifted → Layout shift count → Shift concentration → By Arjen Karel · 8,246 crawled Shopify sites (8,062 with all devices Chrome field data, 5,487 sites with largest single layout shift score, October 2026) · How we measured