Third-party request share on React sites

15.0% of audited sites (1,433) keep third-party requests under 10% of total network traffic (99% good INP, 49ms median), while 57.3% have 25% to 50% third-party requests (99% good INP, 43ms median).

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · Desktop field outcomes · React sites only
React Scoped to 9,570 sites out of 210,902 analyzed (frameworks) Compare with all sites →

14.7% of React sites use over 50% third-party requests third-party request share, and 100% of those sites have a good INP, against 99% of all React sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 1,979 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with over 50% third-party requests third-party request share have a good INP most often: 100%, against 99% of all React sites. Sites with 10% to 25% third-party requests third-party share have it least often, at 98%.

SitesGood, needs improvement, poor INPMedian
All React sites1,97999%48ms
Over 50% third-party requests 14.7%266100%57ms
Under 10% third-party requests 15.0%39899%49ms
25% to 50% third-party requests 57.3%87099%43ms
10% to 25% third-party requests 13.1%44598%55ms
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 1,979 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Third-party request share usage

25% to 50% third-party requests is the most used: 57.3% of React sites. Over 50% third-party requests is 14.7% of React sites.

25% to 50% third-party requests 57.3% Under 10% third-party requests 15.0% Over 50% third-party requests 14.7% 10% to 25% third-party requests 13.1%
25% to 50% third-party requests 57.3% Under 10% third-party requests 15.0% Over 50% third-party requests 14.7% 10% to 25% third-party requests 13.1%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 1,979 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

Third-party request share per platform

On Wix, 85% of sites use 25% to 50% third-party requests third-party request share, and 100% of Wix sites have a good INP, against 99% of all sites. On WordPress, 54% of sites use under 10% third-party requests, and 100% of WordPress sites have a good INP.

PlatformThird-party request share on its sitesGood INP
All React sites 9,570 sites25% to 50% third-party requests 57%Under 10% third-party requests 15%Over 50% third-party requests 15%10% to 25% third-party requests 13%99%
Wix 5,824 sites25% to 50% third-party requests 85%Over 50% third-party requests 10%100%
WordPress 2,342 sitesUnder 10% third-party requests 54%10% to 25% third-party requests 31%25% to 50% third-party requests 11%100%
25% to 50% third-party requests Under 10% third-party requests Over 50% third-party requests 10% to 25% third-party requests
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 1,979 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Third-party request share or the platform

Does the platform explain the third-party request share difference?

On Wix, 100% of sites with over 50% third-party requests third-party request share have a good INP, against 100% of Wix sites with 25% to 50% third-party requests. Within Wix, sites with over 50% third-party requests and 25% to 50% third-party requests have a good INP about equally often. On WordPress, 100% of sites with 25% to 50% third-party requests third-party request share have a good INP, against 100% of WordPress sites with under 10% third-party requests. Within WordPress, sites with 25% to 50% third-party requests and under 10% third-party requests have a good INP about equally often.

How external request share shapes main-thread contention and INP

Third-party request share measures the fraction of page requests served from external origins. Across 1,433 sites (15.0%) keeping third-party traffic under 10% and 1,249 sites (13.1%) between 10% and 25%, good INP reaches 99% and 98% (49ms and 55ms median). When third parties account for 25% to 50% of requests (57.3%), good INP drops to 99% (43ms median), while the 14.7% over 50% sit at 100% good INP (57ms median).

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 1,979 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Understanding third-party request share

Keep third-party requests under 25% of total page traffic by self-hosting fonts and media on your primary CDN and consolidating tag-manager pixels into server-side endpoints. Across all audited sites, 15.0% stay under 10% third-party requests (99% good INP) and 57.3% sit at 25% to 50% (99% good INP).

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · React: 9,570 crawled sites · 1,979 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Media per page → Image format mix → Script loading mix → Iframe loading → By Arjen Karel · 9,570 crawled React sites (1,979 with desktop Chrome field data, October 2026) · How we measured