Third-party request share and the Core Web Vitals

39.6% of audited sites (83,462) keep third-party requests under 10% of total network traffic (99% good INP, 45ms median), while 17.6% have 25% to 50% third-party requests (99% good INP, 54ms median).

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · Desktop field outcomes

39.6% of sites use under 10% third-party requests third-party request share, and 99% of those sites have a good INP, against 99% of all sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 210,902 crawled sites · 69,745 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with under 10% third-party requests third-party request share have a good INP most often: 99%, against 99% of all sites. Sites with over 50% third-party requests third-party share have it least often, at 98%.

SitesGood, needs improvement, poor INPMedian
All sites69,74599%49ms
Under 10% third-party requests 39.6%25,14599%45ms
10% to 25% third-party requests 26.8%22,23499%51ms
25% to 50% third-party requests 17.6%13,62599%54ms
Over 50% third-party requests 16.1%8,74198%53ms
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 210,902 crawled sites · 69,745 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Third-party request share usage

Under 10% third-party requests is the most used: 39.6% of sites.

Under 10% third-party requests 39.6% 10% to 25% third-party requests 26.8% 25% to 50% third-party requests 17.6% Over 50% third-party requests 16.1%
Under 10% third-party requests 39.6% 10% to 25% third-party requests 26.8% 25% to 50% third-party requests 17.6% Over 50% third-party requests 16.1%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 210,902 crawled sites · 69,745 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

Third-party request share per platform

Joomla sets the third-party request share to under 10% third-party requests on 70% of its sites, and 100% of Joomla sites have a good INP, against 99% of all sites. Wix sets the third-party request share to 25% to 50% third-party requests on 85% of its sites, and 100% of Wix sites have a good INP.

PlatformThird-party request share on its sitesGood INP
All sites 210,902 sitesUnder 10% third-party requests 40%10% to 25% third-party requests 27%25% to 50% third-party requests 18%Over 50% third-party requests 16%99%
Adobe Commerce 1,095 sitesUnder 10% third-party requests 57%10% to 25% third-party requests 25%25% to 50% third-party requests 12%100%
Wix 5,825 sites25% to 50% third-party requests 85%Over 50% third-party requests 10%100%
Squarespace 2,258 sitesOver 50% third-party requests 70%25% to 50% third-party requests 29%100%
Joomla 2,551 sitesUnder 10% third-party requests 70%10% to 25% third-party requests 25%100%
Drupal 3,296 sitesUnder 10% third-party requests 39%10% to 25% third-party requests 39%25% to 50% third-party requests 17%100%
WordPress 65,509 sitesUnder 10% third-party requests 51%10% to 25% third-party requests 34%25% to 50% third-party requests 12%100%
Shopify 8,573 sitesUnder 10% third-party requests 53%10% to 25% third-party requests 43%99%
Under 10% third-party requests 10% to 25% third-party requests 25% to 50% third-party requests Over 50% third-party requests
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 210,902 crawled sites · 69,745 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Third-party request share or the platform

Does the platform explain the third-party request share difference?

On WordPress, 100% of sites with under 10% third-party requests third-party request share have a good INP, against 100% of WordPress sites with 10% to 25% third-party requests. Within WordPress, sites with under 10% third-party requests and 10% to 25% third-party requests have a good INP about equally often. On Shopify, 100% of sites with under 10% third-party requests third-party request share have a good INP, against 99% of Shopify sites with 10% to 25% third-party requests. Within Shopify, sites with under 10% third-party requests and 10% to 25% third-party requests have a good INP about equally often.

How external request share shapes main-thread contention and INP

Third-party request share measures the fraction of page requests served from external origins. Across 83,462 sites (39.6%) keeping third-party traffic under 10% and 56,530 sites (26.8%) between 10% and 25%, good INP reaches 99% and 99% (45ms and 51ms median). When third parties account for 25% to 50% of requests (17.6%), good INP drops to 99% (54ms median), while the 16.1% over 50% sit at 98% good INP (53ms median).

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 210,902 crawled sites · 69,745 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Understanding third-party request share

Keep third-party requests under 25% of total page traffic by self-hosting fonts and media on your primary CDN and consolidating tag-manager pixels into server-side endpoints. Across all audited sites, 39.6% stay under 10% third-party requests (99% good INP) and 17.6% sit at 25% to 50% (99% good INP).

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 210,902 crawled sites · 69,745 with desktop field dataBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Media per page → Image format mix → Script loading mix → Iframe loading → By Arjen Karel · 210,902 crawled sites (69,745 with desktop Chrome field data, October 2026) · How we measured