Third-party provider categories and the Core Web Vitals

Frameworks (88.2%), CDNs (67.3%), analytics (60.8%), tag managers (51.0%), font services (47.8%), video embeds (35.9%), and ad networks (8.3%) across 196,900 sites.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · All devices field outcomes

3.8% of sites use reviews third-party technology categories, and 74% of those sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 71% of all sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 212,308 crawled sites · 197,524 with all devices field data · 196,900 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with reviews third-party technology categories pass all three Core Web Vitals most often: 74%, against 71% of all sites. The biggest gap is LCP, 86% against 82%.

SitesAll three good · at least one needs improvement · at least one poor
All sites197,52471%
Customer Review Widgets 3.8%7,27574%
Personalization Engines 8.6%16,50572%
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.9%1,72971%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 88.2%167,37571%
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 67.3%127,74270%
Analytics & Telemetry 60.8%116,07670%
Image CDNs 14.0%26,77069%
Email & CRM Popups 5.5%10,52369%
Tag Managers 51.0%97,52369%
A/B Testing & Experimentation 11.4%21,90168%
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 17.0%32,52168%
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 9.7%18,42468%
Web Font Services 47.8%90,46668%
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25.7%49,12067%
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 35.9%68,43967%
Performance & Caching Plugins 9.5%18,06167%
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 28.5%54,26066%
Session Recording & Heatmaps 7.6%14,61566%
CMS Platform Signatures 45.3%85,79265%
Embedded Maps 13.7%25,91265%
Site Search Providers 0.5%1,06665%
Consent Management (CMP) 23.1%43,96864%
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.7%3,24664%
Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.9%5,58162%
Display Ad Networks 8.3%15,88861%
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 212,308 crawled sites · 197,524 with all devices field data · 196,900 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Third-party technology categories usage

Framework is the most used: 88.2% of sites. Reviews is 3.8% of sites.

Sites using each option (sites can use more than one) 196,900 sites
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 88.2% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 67.3% Analytics & Telemetry 60.8%
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 88.2% Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 67.3% Analytics & Telemetry 60.8% Tag Managers 51.0% Web Font Services 47.8% CMS Platform Signatures 45.3% Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 35.9% Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 28.5% Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 25.7% Consent Management (CMP) 23.1% Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 17.0% Image CDNs 14.0% Embedded Maps 13.7% A/B Testing & Experimentation 11.4% Real User Monitoring (RUM) 9.7% Performance & Caching Plugins 9.5% Personalization Engines 8.6% Display Ad Networks 8.3% Session Recording & Heatmaps 7.6% Email & CRM Popups 5.5% Customer Review Widgets 3.8% Live Chat & Support Widgets 2.9% Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 1.7% Booking & Scheduling Widgets 0.9% Site Search Providers 0.5%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 212,308 crawled sites · 197,524 with all devices field data · 196,900 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

How third-party categories affect the four LCP phases

Across the four LCP sub-parts in Chrome's field data, the largest gap between reviews and CMS sits in time to first byte (TTFB): 533 ms median for reviews against 1016 ms for CMS. Overall median field LCP is 1.6s for reviews (TTFB 533 ms, load delay 502 ms, load duration 161 ms, render delay 283 ms) versus 1.8s for CMS.

Median LCP phase breakdown (Chrome field p75) Load delay Median LCP
Sites with third-party technology categories 138,236653 ms322 ms225 ms322 mslab 322 ms1.5s
Site Search Providers 959872 ms307 ms268 ms307 mslab 307 ms1.8s
A/B Testing & Experimentation 16,649705 ms308 ms227 ms308 mslab 308 ms1.6s
Customer Data Platforms (CDP) 2,597591 ms311 ms236 ms311 mslab 311 ms1.5s
JavaScript Frameworks & Libraries 123,088680 ms323 ms226 ms323 mslab 323 ms1.6s
Performance & Caching Plugins 13,116907 ms325 ms252 ms325 mslab 325 ms1.7s
CMS Platform Signatures 61,9191016 ms325 ms235 ms325 mslab 325 ms1.8s
Analytics & Telemetry 87,249676 ms335 ms236 ms335 mslab 335 ms1.6s
Tag Managers 73,791701 ms339 ms237 ms339 mslab 339 ms1.6s
Image CDNs 20,598630 ms342 ms242 ms342 mslab 342 ms1.6s
Web Font Services 66,123724 ms345 ms242 ms345 mslab 345 ms1.7s
Consent Management (CMP) 33,317815 ms348 ms240 ms348 mslab 348 ms1.7s
Booking & Scheduling Widgets 1,254706 ms349 ms270 ms349 mslab 349 ms1.7s
Video Players (YouTube, Vimeo) 51,972726 ms353 ms243 ms353 mslab 353 ms1.7s
Content Delivery Networks (CDN) 94,678622 ms355 ms234 ms355 mslab 355 ms1.6s
Personalization Engines 12,561608 ms355 ms243 ms355 mslab 355 ms1.5s
Display Ad Networks 12,485706 ms356 ms260 ms356 mslab 356 ms1.7s
Bot Detection & Security (reCAPTCHA, Turnstile) 41,184746 ms368 ms246 ms368 mslab 368 ms1.7s
Marketing & Retargeting Pixels 38,592704 ms370 ms251 ms370 mslab 370 ms1.7s
Live Chat & Support Widgets 4,474682 ms373 ms251 ms373 mslab 373 ms1.7s
Embedded Maps 18,911743 ms375 ms246 ms375 mslab 375 ms1.7s
Session Recording & Heatmaps 11,819703 ms382 ms262 ms382 mslab 382 ms1.7s
Ecommerce Platform Runtimes 26,011728 ms403 ms263 ms403 mslab 403 ms1.7s
Forms 308607 ms420 ms245 ms420 mslab 420 ms1.7s
Push notifications 564680 ms423 ms245 ms423 mslab 423 ms1.8s
Real User Monitoring (RUM) 13,857533 ms429 ms218 ms429 mslab 429 ms1.5s
Email & CRM Popups 8,496588 ms444 ms279 ms444 mslab 444 ms1.6s
Customer Review Widgets 6,404533 ms502 ms283 ms502 mslab 502 ms1.6s
TTFB Resource load delay Resource load time Element render delay
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 212,308 crawled sites · 197,524 with all devices field data · 196,900 sites with third-party technology categoriesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Platform & Framework Takeaways

How third-party technology categories plays out per platform

What the field data shows when you isolate a single CMS or framework.

WordPress 65,938 sites
60.9% / 58.7% analytics / external font services

WordPress sites load external analytics on 60.9% and third-party font services on 58.7% (60% CWV pass).

Across 65,938 WordPress sites, 96.5% load a JS library, 60.9% load analytics (60% passing all three CWV), 58.7% load external font services (60%), and 57.7% use a CDN (60%).

Read the WordPress third-party categories breakdown →
Shopify 8,634 stores
71.4% / 61.6% analytics / tag managers on Shopify

100% of Shopify stores use a CDN, 71.4% load analytics, and 61.6% load tag managers.

Across 8,634 Shopify storefronts, 100.0% use a CDN (88% passing all three CWV), 71.4% load external analytics (85% CWV pass), and 61.6% load tag managers (84% CWV pass).

Read the Shopify third-party categories breakdown →
React & Next.js 9,656 sites
87% vs 66% all 3 CWV pass (RUM vs tag managers)

React sites with RUM (63.8%) pass all three CWV at 87% vs 66% on sites with tag managers (39.5%).

Across 9,656 React sites, 89.6% use a CDN (77% passing all three CWV), 63.8% include Real User Monitoring (87% CWV pass), and 39.5% load tag managers (66% CWV pass).

Wix 5,873 sites
100% / 30.9% built-in RUM (90% CWV) / external analytics

Wix sites include CDN and RUM on 100% (90% CWV pass) and external analytics on 30.9%.

Across Wix sites (100%), 100% include RUM telemetry (90% passing all three CWV), 30.9% load external analytics (89% CWV pass), and 27.3% load tag managers (89% CWV pass).

Read the Wix third-party categories breakdown →
Related signals Optimization plugins → Analytics on page → Third parties per page → Ad networks on page → By Arjen Karel · 212,308 crawled sites (197,524 with all devices Chrome field data, 196,900 sites with third-party technology categories, October 2026) · How we measured