WordPress layout shift causes (CLS attribution) and field CLS

Element box growth (78.5%), sibling displacement (33.5%), web font reflow (24.1%), unsized media (4.4%), and late embed growth (0.7%) across 44,905 sites with recorded layout shifts.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · Phone field outcomes · WordPress sites only
WordPress Scoped to 63,295 sites out of 203,892 analyzed (cms) Compare with all sites →

24.1% of WordPress sites use web font reflow layout shift causes, and 89% of those sites have a good CLS, against 90% of all WordPress sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field data · 44,905 sites with layout shift causesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

CLS pass rate

Sites with web font reflow layout shift causes have a good CLS most often: 89%, against 90% of all WordPress sites. Sites with late embed growth shift causes have it least often, at 52%.

SitesGood, needs improvement, poor CLSMedian
All WordPress sites36,52490%0.00
Web font swap text reflow 24.1%6,22189%0.00
Element box growth (box_grow) 78.5%20,40287%0.00
Unsized media expansion 4.4%1,18387%0.00
Displaced sibling element 33.5%8,62486%0.00
Late iframe / embed growth 0.7%19452%0.09
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field data · 44,905 sites with layout shift causesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

Layout shift causes usage

Element box growth is the most used: 78.5% of WordPress sites. Web font reflow is 24.1% of WordPress sites.

Sites using each option (sites can use more than one) 44,905 sites
Element box growth (box_grow) 78.5% Displaced sibling element 33.5% Web font swap text reflow 24.1%
Element box growth (box_grow) 78.5% Displaced sibling element 33.5% Web font swap text reflow 24.1% Unsized media expansion 4.4% Late iframe / embed growth 0.7%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field data · 44,905 sites with layout shift causesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

Layout shift causes per framework

On jQuery, 79% of sites use element box growth layout shift causes, and 90% of jQuery sites have a good CLS, against 90% of all sites. On Vue, 80% of sites use element box growth, and 90% of Vue sites have a good CLS.

FrameworkLayout shift causes on its sitesGood CLS
WordPress sites with layout shift causes 44,905 sitesElement box growth (box_grow) 79%Displaced sibling element 33%Web font swap text reflow 24%90%
jQuery 43,137 sitesElement box growth (box_grow) 79%Displaced sibling element 34%Web font swap text reflow 24%90%
Vue 3,629 sitesElement box growth (box_grow) 80%Displaced sibling element 33%Web font swap text reflow 25%90%
React 1,655 sitesElement box growth (box_grow) 80%Displaced sibling element 33%Web font swap text reflow 25%88%
Element box growth (box_grow) Displaced sibling element Web font swap text reflow Unsized media expansion Late iframe / embed growth
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field data · 44,905 sites with layout shift causesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Layout shift causes or the framework

Does the framework explain the layout shift causes difference?

On jQuery, 89% of sites with web font reflow layout shift causes have a good CLS, against 87% of jQuery sites with element box growth. Within jQuery, sites with web font reflow have a good CLS more often. On Vue, 88% of sites with web font reflow layout shift causes have a good CLS, against 87% of Vue sites with element box growth. Within Vue, sites with web font reflow and element box growth have a good CLS about equally often.

How different DOM mutations translate into field CLS failures

Not all lab layout shifts hurt real users equally. Sites whose shifts come from web font swaps (24.1%) pass field CLS 89% of the time because line-height adjustments are small. Element box growth (78.5%, 87% good CLS) and displaced siblings (33.5%, 86% good CLS) cause moderate drops, while late iframe and embed growth (0.7%) pulls field CLS down to 52% (median CLS 0.09).

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field data · 44,905 sites with layout shift causesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
5

Understanding layout shift causes

Eliminate late embed and banner growth first by reserving min-height containers for ad slots, promo bars, and third-party widgets. While 78.5% of shifting sites see element box growth (87% good CLS) and 24.1% see font swap reflow (89% good CLS), sites with unreserved iframe or embed growth (0.7%) pass field CLS only 52% of the time.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · WordPress: 63,295 crawled sites · 36,524 with phone field data · 44,905 sites with layout shift causesBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Related signals Layout shift count → Shift direction → Largest single shift → Shift concentration → By Arjen Karel · 63,295 crawled WordPress sites (36,524 with phone Chrome field data, 44,905 sites with layout shift causes, October 2026) · How we measured