Content management systems (CMS) and the Core Web Vitals

WordPress (73.5%), Shopify (9.6%), Wix (6.5%), Drupal (3.7%), Joomla (2.9%), Squarespace (2.5%), and Adobe Commerce (1.2%): how the major CMS platforms compare on LCP, INP, and CLS.

Field data PhoneDesktopAll Scope All sites October 2026 edition · Desktop field outcomes

6.5% of sites use Wix as their CMS, and 88% of those sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, against 68% of all sites.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 212,308 crawled sites · 70,213 with desktop field data · 89,714 sites with as their CMSBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
1

Core Web Vitals pass rate

Sites with Wix as their CMS pass all three Core Web Vitals most often: 88%, against 68% of all sites. The biggest gap is CLS, 96% against 78%.

SitesAll three good · at least one needs improvement · at least one poor
All sites70,21368%
Wix 6.5%75188%
Shopify 9.6%3,99583%
Squarespace 2.5%52575%
Drupal 3.7%1,95673%
Joomla 2.9%39771%
WordPress 73.5%17,67560%
Adobe Commerce (Magento) 1.2%82959%
GoodNeeds improvementPoorSites: with Chrome field data
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 212,308 crawled sites · 70,213 with desktop field data · 89,714 sites with as their CMSBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
2

As their CMS usage

WordPress is the most used: 73.5% of sites. Wix is 6.5% of sites.

WordPress 73.5%
WordPress 73.5% Shopify 9.6% Wix 6.5% Drupal 3.7% Joomla 2.9% Squarespace 2.5% Adobe Commerce (Magento) 1.2%
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 212,308 crawled sites · 70,213 with desktop field data · 89,714 sites with as their CMSBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
3

Where CMS platforms differ: the four LCP phases

Across the four LCP sub-parts in Chrome's field data, the largest gap between Shopify and WordPress sits in time to first byte (TTFB): 308 ms median for Shopify against 1001 ms for WordPress. Overall median field LCP is 1.3s for Shopify (TTFB 308 ms, load delay 630 ms, load duration 152 ms, render delay 303 ms) versus 1.8s for WordPress.

Median LCP phase breakdown (Chrome field p75) Load delay Median LCP
Sites with as their CMS 18,836730 ms343 ms219 ms343 mslab 391 ms1.6s
Adobe Commerce (Magento) 7621015 ms200 ms200 mslab 233 ms1.6s
Drupal 1,541502 ms252 ms252 mslab 314 ms1.2s
Joomla 276603 ms255 ms183 ms255 mslab 332 ms1.3s
WordPress 12,2451001 ms289 ms218 ms289 mslab 331 ms1.8s
Squarespace 294324 ms401 ms280 ms401 mslab 458 ms1.4s
Wix 385343 ms480 ms257 ms480 mslab 471 ms1.2s
Shopify 3,270308 ms630 ms303 ms630 mslab 620 ms1.3s
TTFB Resource load delay Resource load time Element render delay
The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 212,308 crawled sites · 70,213 with desktop field data · 89,714 sites with as their CMSBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
4

Understanding CMS performance

Why managed SaaS platforms lead on out-of-the-box pass rates

Managed SaaS platforms control the entire delivery stack from edge CDN and HTTP/3 termination to automatic AVIF/WebP image transcoding and font-display rules. Wix (88% passing all three Core Web Vitals, 1.2s median LCP) and Shopify (83% passing all three, 1.3s median LCP) bake those defaults into the platform. Self-hosted platforms like WordPress (60% passing all three, 1.7s median LCP), Drupal (73%), and Adobe Commerce (59%) leave hosting, caching, and theme architecture to each site owner.

Focus on your platform's specific bottlenecks rather than migrating CMSes for performance alone. 60% of WordPress sites pass all three Core Web Vitals, proving that a well-configured self-hosted site with full-page edge caching, an HTML <code>&lt;img&gt;</code> hero, and restrained plugin scripts matches any SaaS platform. On WordPress, the biggest gains come from edge HTML caching (TTFB), replacing CSS background-image heroes with <code>&lt;img&gt;</code> tags, and removing blocking font and slider plugins. On Shopify (83% passing all three), the edge and image CDN are already fast, so optimization focuses on removing lazy-loading from the main banner and auditing third-party app scripts that hurt INP.

The State of Web Vitals · October 2026 · 212,308 crawled sites · 70,213 with desktop field data · 89,714 sites with as their CMSBy Arjen Karel · corewebvitals.io/state-of-cwv
Platform & Framework Takeaways

How as their CMS plays out per platform

What the field data shows when you isolate a single CMS or framework.

WordPress 65,939 sites
60% WordPress all-three CWV pass rate

WordPress is the largest CMS cohort in the dataset at 60% all-three Core Web Vitals pass rate.

Across 65,939 audited WordPress sites, 60% pass all three Core Web Vitals (LCP, INP, and CLS) simultaneously.

Open WordPress Explorer Hub →
Shopify 8,634 stores
83% Shopify all-three CWV pass rate

Shopify storefronts record a 83% all-three CWV pass rate across 8,634 stores.

Across 8,634 audited Shopify storefronts, 83% pass all three Core Web Vitals (LCP, INP, and CLS) simultaneously.

Open Shopify Explorer Hub →
React & Next.js 8,327 sites
64% React all-three CWV pass rate

React & Next.js sites record a 64% all-three CWV pass rate across 8,327 sites.

Across 8,327 audited React & Next.js sites, 64% pass all three Core Web Vitals (LCP, INP, and CLS) simultaneously.

Open React & Next.js Explorer Hub →
Related signals Analytics on page → Optimization plugins → Cookie wall detected → JS framework → By Arjen Karel · 212,308 crawled sites (70,213 with desktop Chrome field data, 89,714 sites with as their CMS, October 2026) · How we measured